Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation of solid oxide fuel cell system fuelled by ethanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งที่ป้อนเชื้อเพลิงด้วยเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Douglas, Peter L
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1454
Abstract
The research focuses on the simulation of solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) systems fuelled by ethanol. The study is divided into four parts: theoretical performance analysis of ethanol-fuelled SOFC with different electrolyte, actual performance of ethanol-fuelled SOFC, thermodynamic assessment of SOFC system integrated with bioethanol purification unit and design of thermally integrated bioethanol-fuelled SOFC system with a distillation column. The theoretical performance of SOFC with proton-conducting electrolyte (SOFC-H[superscript +]) is found to be superior to that of oxygen ion conducting electrolyte (SOFC-O[superscript 2-]) although the lower requirement of steam input in the case of SOFC-O[superscript 2-] is taken in to account. However, the actual performance of SOFC-H[superscript +] is inferior to that of SOFC-O[superscript 2-] because the resistance is 45.6 times higher than that of SOFC-O[superscript 2-]. In order to develop the performance of SOFC-H[superscript +] to be comparable to that of SOFC-O[superscript 2-], both electrolyte resistance and other resistances should be simultaneously reduced. A bioethanol-fuelled SOFC system integrated with a distillation column (SOFC-DIS) is proposed to improve the conventional system which was fed by high purity ethanol in order to save distillation energy. The combustion heat from excess fuels is provided to other parts of the system i.e. heaters, a reformer and a reboiler. The SOFC-DIS can operate without demanding heat from an external source when suitable operating voltage and fuel utilizations are selected. To improve the performance of SOFC-DIS, utilization of heat released from a condenser and splitting of some part of cathode outlet stream to be recycled offer the highest efficiency and lowest total cost index. The suitable heat exchanger network for the SOFC-DIS system is that the hot stream from the afterburner is first heat exchanged with the anode-inlet heat exchanger, the reformer, the air heat exchanger, the distillate heat exchanger and a reboiler, respectively. In addition, adjusting SOFC-DIS operating conditions can lower total cost index.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการจำลองระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งที่ป้อนเชื้อเพลิงด้วยเอทานอล แบ่งได้เป็น 4 ส่วนหลักคือ การศึกษาสมรรถนะทางทฤษฏีของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์แข็งที่ป้อนด้วยเอทานอลเมื่อใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ต่างกัน (ออกซิเจนไอออน และโปรตอนอิเล็กโทรไลต์) การศึกษาสมรรถนะจริงของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์แข็งของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่างชนิด การศึกษาระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์แข็งที่ติดตั้งหอกลั่นเอทานอล และการออกแบบระบบแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนสำหรับระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์แข็งที่ติดตั้งหอกลั่นเอทานอล ในการศึกษาสมรรถนะทางทฤษฏีของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์แข็งเมื่อใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่างชนิดกัน พบว่าสมรรถนะทางทฤษฏีของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบตัวนำโปรตอนจะดีกว่าค่าที่ได้จากกรณีที่ใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบตัวนำออกซิเจนอิออน แม้ว่าได้พิจารณาถึงความต้องการน้ำในระบบอิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบออกซิเจนอิออนที่น้อยกว่าแล้วก็ตาม อย่างไรก็ตามสมรรถภาพจริงของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงเมื่อใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบตัวนำโปรตอนต่ำกว่ากรณีที่ใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบตัวนำออกซิเจนอิออนมาก เนื่องจากความสูญเสียทางไฟฟ้าของอิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบตัวนำโปรตอนมีค่าสูงกว่าออกซิเจนอิออนมากถึง 45.6 เท่า เพื่อที่จะให้สมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบตัวนำโปรตอนดีเทียบเท่ากับของตัวนำออกซิเจนอิออน ความสูญเสียทางไฟฟ้าที่เกิดจากอิเล็กโทรไลต์ และที่เกิดจากส่วนอื่นของเซลล์ต้องลดลงควบคู่กัน ระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์แข็งที่ติดตั้งด้วยหอ-กลั่นเอทานอลที่ป้อนด้วยเอทานอลชีวภาพได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงระบบเดิมที่ป้อนด้วยเอทานอลความบริสุทธิ์สูง เพื่อประหยัดพลังงานในการกลั่นแยก ความร้อนที่ได้จากการเผาเชื้อเพลิงส่วนเกินจากเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงถูกนำมาใช้ให้ความร้อนให้กับส่วนต่างๆของระบบ อาทิเช่น เครื่องอุ่นสาร เตาปฏิกรณ์รีฟอร์มิง และเครื่องต้มน้ำของหอกลั่น ผลที่ได้พบว่าระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ติดตั้งหอกลั่นเอทานอลสามารถดำเนินงานโดยปราศจากการพึ่งพาความร้อนจากแหล่งความร้อนภายนอกเมื่อดำเนินการ ณ ค่าความต่างศักย์ดำเนินงานและค่าสัดส่วนการใช้เชื้อเพลิงที่เหมาะสม การพัฒนาระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ที่ติดตั้งหอกลั่นเอทานอล พบว่าการนำความร้อนที่ระบายออกจากเครื่องควบแน่นของหอกลั่นมาใช้ และการแยกสายอากาศส่วนเกินที่ออกจากเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงบางส่วนกลับมาใช้ใหม่ทำให้ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด และดัชนีค่าใช้จ่ายรวมของระบบต่ำสุด ระบบแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่เหมาะสมคือ สายร้อนที่ออกจากเครื่องเผาไหม้แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนกับเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของสายก่อนเข้าแอโนด เครื่องปฏิกรณ์รีฟอร์มิง เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของอากาศขาเข้า เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์ยอดหอของหอกลั่น และเครื่องต้มน้ำ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การปรับค่าดำเนินงานของระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงสามารถลดค่าดัชนีค่าใช้จ่ายรวมได้
Share
COinS