Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ADI method for 3-D reservoir simulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิติของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยวิธีเอดีไอ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2090
Abstract
This reservoir simulation is done by a numerical method which is used to preedict the amount of natural gas in a reservoir and reservoir lifetime. This thesis work was focused on developing three-dimensional simulation model for a natural gas reservoir. The governing equations of the reservoir model are transient mass transport and Darcy's law. The numerical method, finite difference (FDM) was applied to solve these equations by the alternating-direction implicit (ADI) technique combined with FORTRAN programming. The reservoir model was initially assumed in rectangular, cylindrical and irregular shapes. The model can predict pressure profile and the production rate of the natural gas reservoir. The simulation result was compared to one of commercial software of finite element, FEMLAB, giving the 4.58 and 8.07% error.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติใช้สำหรับทำนายปริมาณก๊าซธรรมชาติ, อายุของแหล่งกักเก็บ, และ ตำแหน่งของหลุ่มขุดเจาะ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาและพัฒนาแบบจำลองสามมิติของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติ สำหรับสมการหลักที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย สมการสมดุลมวล และ สมการของดาร์ซี่ โดยใช้วิธีไฟไนต์ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล ด้วยเทคนิคเอดีไอ ร่วมกับโปรแกรมฟอร์แทรน ซึ่งใช้ทำนายแหล่งกักเก็บรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยม, รูปทรงกรวย, และ รูปทรงอิสระแบบจำลองที่ได้สามารถทำนายสภาวะต่าง ๆ ของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ การกระจายของค่าความดัน และ อัตราการผลิตของก๊าซธรรมชาติ เมื่อนำผลที่ได้จากการทดลองนี้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป หรือเฟมแล็บ พบว่าผลที่ได้จากเฟมแล็บมีค่าความถูกต้องมากกว่าผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง
Creative Commons License