Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากเปลือกสดของผลมังคุดสุก Garcinia mangostana
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.67
Abstract
α-Mangostin has been identified as a major chemical constituent in the pericarps of mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana Linn.) Over time, dried pericarps of mangosteen have been subjected to studies in literature. This study aimed to explore isolation of α-mangostin and other chemical constituents from the fresh pericarps of mature mangosteen fruits and investigate their relative antioxidant and anticancer activities. Repeated column chromatography on ethyl acetate and methanol extracts of fresh mature mangosteen pericarps led to the isolation of α-mangostin (33.25% of crude extracts) as the major compound, beta-mangostin (0.225%) and gartanin (7.57%). Their antioxidant scavenging activity was investigated against 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical. α-Mangostin, β-mangostin and gartanin showed IC50 values of 322.57, >589 and 8.42 µM respectively, while the IC50 of Trolox was 5µM. α-Mangostin, β-mangostin and gartanin exhibited anticancer activities against SH-SY5Y neuroblastoma cell line with IC50 values of 9.0, 8.4 and 7.0 µM respectively. The idea of juxtaposing two extraction methods (maceration and ultrasonic-assisted extraction) with the dried pericarp, and as well as the fresh pericarps was also studied using methanol, ethanol, and ethyl acetate as solvents to maximize the antioxidant potency of the dried mangosteen pericarp extracts and their respective yields. This study established α-mangostin as a major antioxidant xanthone in mature mangosteen fresh pericarps, also compared the antioxidant and anticancer activities of the compounds and in the same vein predicted a synergistic antioxidant activity of α-mangostin and gartanin present in the three solvent extracts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอลฟา-แมงโกสติน (α-Mangostin) ถือว่าเป็นองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่สําคัญในเปลือกของมังคุด (Garcinia Mangostana Linn.) เท่าที่ผ่านมา ในเอกสารอ้งอิงมีการนำเปลือกมังคุดแห้งมาศึกษากันมากมาย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการแยกแอลฟา-แมงโกสติน และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีอื่นๆจากเปลือกสดของผลมังคุดสุก และศึกษาสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของสารเหล่านี้ การแยกสารด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีแบบซ้ำซ้ำสำหรับสารสกัดเอทิลอะซีเตตและเมทานอลของเปลือกสดของมังคุดสุกทำให้ได้แอลฟา-แมงโกสตินเป็นสารหลัก (33.25% ของสารสกัดหยาบ) เบตา-แมงโกสติน (β-mangostin) (0.225%) และการ์ทานิน (gartanin) (7.57%) ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในการดักจับอนุมูล 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) ของสารเหล่านี้ แอลฟา-แมงโกสติน, เบตา-แมงโกสติน และการ์ทานิน แสดงค่า IC50 ที่ 322.57, >589 และ 8.42 μM ตามลําดับ ในขณะที่ IC50 ของ Trolox คือ 5μM แอลฟา-แมงโกสติน, เบตา-แมงโกสติน และการ์ทานินแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งในการต้านเซลล์นิวโรบลาสโตมาชนิด SH-SY5Y (SH-SY5Y neuroblastoma cell line) ที่มีค่า IC50 9.0, 8.4 และ 7.0 μM ตามลําดับ ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสกัดสองวิธี (การแช่และการสกัดด้วยคลื่นอัลตราโซนิก) กับเปลือกผลแห้งและเช่นเดียวกับเปลือกผลสดโดยใช้เมทานอล เอทานอล และเอทิลอะซีเตตเป็นตัวทําละลายเพื่อเพิ่มผลในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดแห้งและปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้รับ การศึกษานี้พบว่า แอลฟา-แมงโกสติน เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระชนิดแซนโทนที่สําคัญในเปลือกสดมังคุดสุก จากทำการเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของสารประกอบเหล่านี้และการทํานายเชิงเปรียบเทียบในลักษณะเดียวกันนี้พบว่าการ์ทานินที่มีอยู่ในสารสกัดด้วยตัวทําละลายทั้งสามชนิดเสริมฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของแอลฟา-แมงโกสติน
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.