Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เซ็นเซอร์แบบไม่ใช้เอนไซม์จากอนุภาคพลาสโมนิกซิลเวอร์นาโนสองรูปร่าง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Monpichar Srisa-Art
Second Advisor
Kanet Wongravee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1081
Abstract
A novel growth-based strategy for the determination of hydrogen peroxide has been developed using a mixture of silver nanospheres (AgNSs) and citrate-capped silver nanoprisms (AgNPrs). The unique ability of hydrogen peroxide to oxidize silver nanoparticles and reduce silver metal consequently was exploited to produce a highly sensitive and selective sensor (AgNSs/NPrs). Citrate-capping of the AgNPrs only allows the lateral growth that resulted in a red shift and intensity enhancement of the in-plane dipole plasmon resonance (IPDPR) band. Consequently, distinct hues from yellow, orange, red, purple to blue were produced from the diluted sensors. Ratiometric analysis was employed to quantify H2O2 using absorbance values at the decreasing dipole plasmon resonance (DPR) band of the AgNSs and the increasing IPDPR of the AgNPrs. A detection limit of 4.8 μM was achieved with concentrated hydrogen peroxide determination. Selectivity of the sensor was evaluated using common anions. According to the results of the interference testing, the sensor can only tolerate micromolar levels of bromide and iodide which is not an issue for fresh water or biological samples. The detection of diluted H2O2 was further simplified by using an optimized AgNSs/NPrs sensor concentration and ratio of 20:10 ppm. Colorimetric readout can be achieved at higher sensor concentrations that also provides a broad linear range from 10 to 800 mM. Accuracy and precision testing on concentrated hydrogen peroxide and spiked drinking water show excellent results. Thus, growth-based sensing using dual-shaped silver nanoparticles is a promising alternative as it enables a quick, highly selective, and sensitive colorimetric determination of hydrogen peroxide with high accuracy and precision.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวีธีตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์รูปแบบใหม่โดยใช้ซิลเวอร์นาโนสเฟียร์ (silvernanospheres, AgNSs) ร่วมกับซิลเวอร์นาโนปริซึมที่หุ้มด้วยซิเตรต (citrate-capped silvernanoprisms, citrate-capped AgNPrs) เนื่องจากไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์มีสมบัติเฉพาะที่สามารถออกซิไดซ์อนุภาคนาโนเงินและยังสามารถรีดิซ์โลหะเงิน ทำให้สามารถพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ AgNSs/AgNPrs ที่มีความจำเพาะสูงสำหรับการตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ โดยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์จะออกซิไดส์ AgNSs เกิดเป็นซิลเวอร์ไอออน ซึ่งจะถูกรีดิวซ์โดยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ เกิดเป็นโลหะเงินซึ่งจะเกาะบน AgNPrs เนื่องจาก AgNPrs ถูกหุ้มด้วยซิเทรต ทำให้การโตของ AgNPrs จะเกิดเฉพาะด้านข้าง ทำให้ AgNPrs มีขนาดที่ใหญ่ขึ้น ส่งผลให้สเปกตรัมเกิดการเลื่อนไปทางสีแดง (red shift) และการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าการดูดกลืนแสง (absorbance) ของแถบอินเพลนไดโพลพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ (in-plane dipole plasmon resonance, IPDPR) ดังนั้นจะเห็นการเปลี่ยนสีของเซ็นเซอร์จากสีเหลือง สีส้ม สีแดง สีม่วง และสีน้ำเงิน ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์จะใช้การวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วน (ratiometric analysis) ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่แถบไดโพลพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ (DPR) ที่ลดลงของ AgNSs และค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ IPDPR ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ AgNPrs ซึ่งได้ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เข้มข้นเท่ากับ 4.8 ไมโครโมลาร์ การศึกษาความจำเพาะของเซ็นเซอร์ต่อการตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ โดยได้ทำทดสอบกับแอนไอออนชนิดต่าง ๆ พบว่าเซ็นเซอร์สามารถทนต่อการรบกวนจากโบรไมด์และไอโอไดด์ได้ในระดับไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งจะไม่เกิดปัญหาการรบกวนถ้าใช้เซ็นเซอร์ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างน้ำจืดหรือตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพที่มีปริมาณกโบรไมด์และไอโอไดด์ในระดับต่ำ นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณของ H2O2 ที่เจือจางในสารละลาย โดยทำการปรับอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของเซ็นเซอร์ AgNSs/NPrs พบว่าที่อัตราส่วน 20:10 ppm สามารถใช้ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณ H2O2 ที่เจือจางในสารละลายได้ และการเปลี่ยนสีของเซ็นเซอร์ AgNSs/NPrs จะชัดเจนมากขึ้น เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของเซ็นเซอร์ที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งพบว่าเซ็นเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้นที่กว้างตั้งแต่ 10 ถึง 800 mM การทดสอบความแม่นยำและความเที่ยงของเซ็นเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยการตรวจวัดปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในน้ำดื่ม พบว่าความแม่นและความเที่ยงการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ ดังนั้นเซ็นเซอร์ AgNSs/NPrs ที่พัฒนาขึ้นจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากช่วยให้ตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว มีความแม่นยำและความเที่ยง
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.