Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Some properties of hypermodules over Krasner hyperrings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติบางประการของไฮเพอร์มอดูลบนคราสเนอร์ไฮเพอร์ริง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sajee Pianskool
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1080
Abstract
A system (R,+,.) is said to be a Krasner hyperring if (i) (R,+) is a canonical hypergroup, (ii) (R,.) is a semigroup with zero 0 where 0 is the scalar identity of (R,+) and (iii) x.(y+z)=x.y+x.z and (y+z).x=y.x+z.x for all x,y,z [is an element of a set] R. A hypermodule over a Krasner hyperring R is a canonical hypergroup M, for which there is a function (r,m) [right arrow]rm from RxM into M such that for all r, r[subscript 1], r[subscript 2] [is an element of a set]R and m, m[subscript 1],m[subacript 2] [is an element of a set] M, (i) r(m[subscript 1]+m[subscript 2])=rm[subscript 1]+rm[subscript 2], (ii) )(r[subscript 1]+r[subscript 2])m=r[subscript 1]m+r[subscript 2]m | (iii) (r[subscript 1].r[subscript 2])m=r[subscript 1](r[subscript 2]m) and (iv) 0[subscript r]m=0[subscript M]. In this research, various elementary properties of modules over rings are generalized to properties of hypermodules over Krasner hyperrings and some concrete examples of hypermodules over Krasner hyperrings are given by considering among the collection of all multiplicative interval semigroups joining 0 on the system of real numbers and some hyperoperations. Moreover, we give a definition of projective hypermodule which is parallel to the definition of projective module in module theory and study some related properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราเรียกระบบ (R,+,.) ว่า คราสเนอร์ไฮเพอร์ริง ถ้า (i) (R,+) เป็นคาโนนิคัลไฮเพอร์กรุป (ii) (R,.) เป็นกึ่งกรุปที่มี 0 เป็นศูนย์ โดยที่ 0 เป็นเอกลักษณ์แบบสเกลาร์ของ (R,+) และ (iii) x.(y+z)=x.y+x.z และ (y+z).x=y.x+z.x สำหรับทุก x,y,z [is an element of a set] R ไฮเพอร์มอดูลบนคราสเนอร์ไฮเพอร์ริง R คือ คาโนนิคัลไฮเพอร์กรุป M ที่มีฟังก์ชัน (r,m) [right arrow]rm จาก RxM ไป M ซึ่งทุก r, r[subscript 1], r[subscript 2] [is an element of a set]R และ m, m[subscript 1],m[subacript 2] [is an element of a set] M (i) r(m[subscript 1]+m[subscript 2])=rm[subscript 1]+rm[subscript 2](ii)(r[subscript 1]+r[subscript 2])m=r[subscript 1]m+r[subscript 2]m (iii) (r[subscript 1].r[subscript 2])m=r[subscript 1](r[subscript 2]m)และ (iv) 0[subscript r]m=0[subscript M] ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราขยายสมบัติพื้นฐานที่หลากหลายของมอดูลบนริงไปสู่สมบัติของไฮเพอร์มอดูลบนคราสเนอร์ไฮเพอร์ริง และได้ให้ตัวอย่างที่เป็นรูปธรรมของของไฮเพอร์มอดูลบนคราสเนอร์ไฮเพอร์ริง โดยการพิจารณาจากช่วงทั้งหมดซึ่งมี 0 บนระบบจำนวนจริงที่เป็นกึ่งกรุปกับการคูณแบบปกติ กับไฮเพอร์โอเปอเรชันบางอย่าง มากไปกว่านั้นเราได้นิยามโปรเจคทีฟไฮเพอร์มอดูลซึ่งเป็นบทนิยามที่ขนานไปกับโปรเจคทีฟมอดูลในทฤษฎีมอดูลพร้อมกับศึกษาสมบัติบางประการที่สัมพันธ์กัน
Share
COinS