Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of formulation variables on physical properties and transfection efficiency of chitosan-dna nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรสูตรตำรับต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและประสิทธิภาพในการแทรนส์เฟกชันของไคโตซาน-ดีเอ็นเอ นาโนพาร์ทิเคิล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol c. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.750
Abstract
Chitosan-pDNA nanoparticles were prepared by using complex coacervation method. The effect of formulation variables, medium of chitosan, medium of pDNA and N/P ratio, on physical properties and transfection efficiency were examined. The particle size of the nanoparticles sharply decreased with increasing N/P ratio and became stable to constant value of 102-278 nm with PI in the range of 0.20-0.51. The zeta potential increased from negative charge to positive charge with increasing N/P ratio and finally increased to constant value in the range of +7.70 to +33.53 mV. The particle size and zeta potential were affected by all experimental variables. TEM images of nanoparticles showed that most nanoparticles had spherical shape, while a few particles had rod shape. The electrophoretic mobility analysis showed that the nanoparticles formation occurred at N/P ratio from 0.5:1 to 7:1 and the nanoparticles could render protection from deoxyribonuclease to pDNA. Flow cytometry and fluorescence microscopy were used to evaluate in vitro transfection efficiency in HeLa cells. The in vitro transfection efficiency of chitosan-pDNA nanoparticles was higher than that of naked pDNA and comparable to the positive control, LipofectamineTM Reagent. The N/P ratio and medium of pDNA affected transfection efficiency. MTT assay used in cell viability study demonstrated that chitosan did not affect the viability of HeLa cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ เตรียมไคโตซาน-ดีเอ็นเอ นาโนพาร์ทิเคิล ด้วยวิธี complex coacervation และศึกษาผลของตัวแปรสูตรตำรับ ได้แก่ ตัวทำละลายของไคโตซาน ตัวทำละลายของดีเอ็นเอ และ อัตราส่วนของไนโตรเจนต่อฟอสเฟต ต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และประสิทธิภาพในการแทรนส์เฟกชันของ นาโนพาร์ทิเคิล พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของพาร์ทิเคิลลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของไนโตรเจนต่อฟอสเฟต แล้วคงที่อยู่ในช่วง 102-278 นาโนเมตร และประจุที่พื้นผิวอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นจากค่าลบเป็นค่าบวกเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของไนโตรเจนต่อฟอสเฟต แล้วคงที่อยู่ในช่วง +7.70 ถึง +33.53 มิลลิโวลต์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวทำละลายของไคโตซาน ตัวทำละลายของดีเอ็นเอ และ อัตราส่วนของไนโตรเจนต่อฟอสเฟตมีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคและประจุที่พื้นผิวอนุภาค ผลจากการศึกษาเมื่อใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านศึกษารูปร่างของไคโตซาน-ดีเอ็นเอ นาโนพาร์ทิเคิล พบว่าอนุภาคส่วนใหญ่มีรูปร่างเป็นทรงกลม และบางอนุภาคเป็นทรงรี เมื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคในสนามไฟฟ้า พบว่าการประกอบเป็นนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลเกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่อัตราส่วนของไนโตรเจนต่อฟอสเฟต 0.5:1 ถึง 7:1 และนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลสามารถป้องกันดีเอ็นเอจากการถูกทำลายโดยเอนไซม์ดีออกซีไรโบ-นิวคลีเอสได้ จากการศึกษาโดยใช้ flow cytometer และกล้องจุลทรรศน์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการแทรนส์เฟกชันของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลใน HeLa cells มากกว่าของดีเอ็นเอ และมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับ LipofectamineTM Reagent ซึ่งเป็นตัวควบคุมทางบวก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวทำละลายของดีเอ็นเอ และ อัตราส่วนของไนโตรเจนต่อฟอสเฟตมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการแทรนส์เฟกชันของ นาโนพาร์ทิเคิล เมื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการมีชีวิตอยู่ของ HeLa cells โดยวิธี MTT พบว่าไคโตซานไม่มีผลต่อการมีชีวิตอยู่ของเซลล์
Share
COinS