Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Qualitative and quantitative determinations of anticonvulsants in centella asiatica (L.) urban
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาชนิดและปริมาณสารสำคัญที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านชักในบัวบก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Suwanna Laungchonlatan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.760
Abstract
Ethyl acetate extract of the aerial part of Centella asiatica (L.) Urban (CA) was found to possess the anticonvulsant activity in the PTZ test model. Using the fractionation of the extract by conventional chromatographic technique together with the standard PTZ antiepileptic screening model, it was found that saturated very long-chain fatty acids (VLFAs) were the active principle in CA. Spectroscopic techniques were used to elucidate the chemical structure, IR and NMR data confirmed that active principle are VLFAs with the GC-MS technique to analyze the composition of the VLFAs, revealed that the sample contain C12-C28 chain length acids, which contain C16 and C28 chain length acids as main component. A thin-layer chromatographic (TLC) method was developed to determine VLFAs by using silica gel plate GF254 as stationary phase and hexane: ethyl acetate: glacial acetic acid (14:6:1) as developing solvent, oleanolic acid as internal standard. The detection of the TLC spot was developed by spraying with 3% phosphomolybdic acid in methanol and scanned with densitometer at wavelength 550 nm. This method was validated according to ICH guideline. The percentage recovery was in the range of 98.68-102.99 and percentage of RSD was not more than 2. The developed method was applied to analyze the CA that collected from 12 locations of Thailand, such as Prachin Buri, Nakhon Si Thammarat (Ban Bo Lo local growth and Ban Bo Lo trade), Ubon Ratchathani, Trat, Rayong, Chon Buri, Nakhon Ratchasima, Sukhothai, Chiang Mai (green petioles), Chiang Mai and Phitsanulok. The maximum content of VLFAs was founded 0.27% w/w (Rayong), 0.24% w/w (Sukhothai and Nakhon Ratchasima). Furthermore, the content of those compounds in CA that collected from the commercial crops of Nakhon Pathom, Ubon Ratchathani and Nakhon Si Thammarat provinces. The maximum VLFAs of CA in sample collected from Nakhon Pathom province was observed also annually determine in November, from Ubon Ratchathani in September and from Nakhon Si Thammarat province was observed in May. Information obtained may be utilized as criteria for plant varieties selection and breeding programs for commercial cultivars of optimal VLFAs content for further isolation of pure VLFAs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาชนิดของสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านชักในบัวบกในการสกัดด้วยเอทิลอะซิเทต โดยการแยกสารสำคัญ ด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี สารที่สกัดได้จะถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านชักทางเภสัชวิทยา ด้วยการกระตุ้นการชักจากสารเพนทิลีนเตตตระโซล สารสำคัญที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านชักถูกนำไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยวิธีสเปกโทรสโกปี ข้อมูลจากไออาร์และเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ยืนยันว่า สารสำคัญที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านชักที่สกัดได้จากบัวบกคือ เวรีลองเชนแฟตตีแอ ซิด และด้วยเทคนิกการวิเคราะห์ด้วยจีซีเอ็มเอสพบว่า สารสำคัญประกอบด้วยสายโซ่ซึ่งมีคาร์บอนจำนวน 12-28 อะตอม ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบหลักที่มีสายโซ่ซึ่งมีคาร์บอนจำนวน 16 และ 28 อะตอม ได้พัฒนาวิธีทินแลโครมาโทกราฟี เพื่อวิเคราะห์เวรีลองเชนแฟตตีแอซิดในบัวบก โดยใช้แผ่นซิลิกาเจล เป็นวัฎภาคคงที่ และเฮกเซนต่อเอทิลอะซิเทตต่อเกลเชียลอะซิติกแอซิด (14:6:1) เป็นวัฎภาคเคลื่อนที่ โดยมีสาร โอลิเอโนลิกแอซิด เป็นสารมาตรฐานอินเทอร์นอล การตรวจวัดจุดของสารโดยฉีดพ่นด้วยสารละลาย 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ฟอสโฟโมลิบดิกแอซิดในเมทานอล และสแกนด้วยเดนซิโทมิเตอร์ ที่ความยาวคลื่น 550 นาโนเมตรวิธีวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ตามข้อกำหนดของไอซีเอชซึ่งพบว่า ปริมาณร้อยละของการกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 98.68-102.99 และร้อยละของความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ไม่เกิน 2 วิธีที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างพืชบัวบกที่เก็บจาก 12 แหล่งในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช (พันธุ์บ่อล้อพื้นเมืองและพันธุ์บ่อล้อการค้า) จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี จังหวัดตราด จังหวัดระยอง จังหวัดชลบุรี จังหวัดนครราชสีมา จังหวัดสุโขทัย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ (ก้านเขียว) และจังหวัดพิษณุโลก พบปริมาณเวรีลองเชนแฟตตีแอซิดสูงสุด 0.27% (จังหวัดระยอง) 0.24% (จังหวัดสุโขทัย และจังหวัดนครราชสีมา) นอกจากนี้ ได้ศึกษาหาปริมาณสารสำคัญใน รอบปีจากบัวบกที่เก็บได้จาก จังหวัดนครปฐม จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี และจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช จากการศึกษาพบว่า บัวบกจากจังหวัดนครปฐมที่เก็บในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน มีปริมาณเวรีลองเชนแฟตตีแอซิดสูงสุด บัวบกจากจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีมีปริมาณสารสำคัญสูงสุดในช่วงเดือนกันยายน และบัวบกจากจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช มีปริมาณสารสำคัญสูงสุดในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม จากข้อมูลที่ได้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์บัวบก และวางแผนการเพาะปลูกเพื่อให้ได้ซึ่งปริมาณสารสำคัญเวรีลองเชนแฟตตีแอซิดสูงสุด
Share
COinS