Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An equivalence relation on a set of words of finite length
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์สมมูลบนเซตของคำที่มีความยาวจำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yotsanan Meemark
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1077
Abstract
In this thesis, we study several equivalence relations induced from the partitions of the sets of words of finite length. The first part contains results on words over finite fields extending the work of Bacher (2002, Europ. J. Combinatorics, 23, 141-147). Cardinalities of its equivalence classes and explicit relationships between two words are determined. Secondly, we deal with words of finite length over the ring where is a positive integer. We have arithmetic results parallel to Bacher’s.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศึกษาความสัมพันธ์สมมูลซึ่งได้จากการแบ่งกั้นของเซตของคำที่มีความยาวจำกัด ในส่วนแรก เราเสนอผลการขยายงานของบาเชอร์สำหรับคำบนฟิลด์จำกัด (2002, Europ. J. Combinatorics, 23, 141-147) ซึ่งเราบอกจำนวนสมาชิกของชั้นสมมูลสำหรับเซตของคำที่มีความยาวจำกัด และ ให้ความสัมพันธ์อย่างชัดแจ้งระหว่างคำสองคำ ในส่วนที่สอง เราศึกษาความสัมพันธ์สมมูลบนเซตของคำที่มีความยาวจำกัดบนริง เมื่อ เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก เราได้ผลเชิงเลขคณิตซึ่งคล้ายคลึงกับงานของบาเชอร์
Share
COinS