Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effective nonlinear coefficients of weakly nonlinear cylindrical dielectric composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สัมประสิทธิ์ไม่เชิงเส้นยังผลของคอมโพสิตไดอิเล็กทริกทรงกระบอกไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mayuree Natenapit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1137
Abstract
In this research, the electric potential equations and the boundary conditions for weakly nonlinear composites based on the third-order perturbation expansion are developed. These expressions are applied to solve for the electric potentials up to the third-order of a weakly nonlinear dielectric composite consisting of dilute linear cylindrical inclusions randomly dispersed in a nonlinear host medium. General formulae for calculating the effective nonlinear coefficients up to the ninth-order by using the perturbation expansion method, including terms up to the fifth-order nonlinear coefficient, are derived from the composite energy definition of the effective coefficients. These general formulae are applied to a case of nonlinear dielectric composite consisting of dilute weakly nonlinear cylindrical inclusions randomly dispersed in a linear medium. Our results, which include the fifth-order nonlinearity of the effective coefficients, reduce to the simple results of Gu and Yu (1992) considering only the third-order nonlinearity obtained by using the average electric displacement definition of the effective nonlinear coefficients. Moreover, we show that our method is more concise and gives more accurate results than those obtained by using the method of Gu and Yu (1992). Furthermore, we also apply our general formulae to a more complicated weakly nonlinear composite consisting of dilute linear cylindrical inclusions randomly dispersed in a nonlinear host medium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้สมการศักย์ไฟฟ้าและเงื่อนไขขอบสำหรับคอมโพสิตไดอิเล็กทริกไม่เชิง เส้นอย่างอ่อนได้ถูกพัฒนาโดยใช้วิธีการกระจายเพอร์เทอร์เบชันของศักย์ไฟฟ้าถึงลำดับที่สาม สมการศักย์ไฟฟ้าและเงื่อนไขขอบถูกประยุกต์ใช้หาผลเฉลยของศักย์ไฟฟ้าถึงลำดับที่สามของ คอมโพสิตไดอิเล็กทริกไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างอ่อนกรณีสารฝังกระจายเชิงเส้นทรงกระบอกกระจาย อย่างสุ่มและเบาบางอยู่ในตัวกลางไม่เชิงเส้น สูตรทั่วไปสำหรับการคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์ไม่เชิง เส้นยังผลถึงลำดับที่เก้าโดยใช้วิธีการกระจายเพอร์เทอร์เบชันซึ่งพิจารณาความไม่เชิงเส้นของ คอมโพสิตถึงลำดับที่ห้าถูกคำนวณโดยจากนิยามสัมประสิทธิ์ไม่เชิงเส้นยังผลจากพลังงานของ คอมโพสิต สูตรทั่วไปนี้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในกรณีสัมประสิทธิ์ไม่เชิงเส้นยังผลของคอมโพสิต ไดอิเล็กทริกไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างอ่อนซึ่งมีสารฝังกระจายไม่เชิงเส้นทรงกระบอกกระจายอยู่ในตัว กลางเชิงเส้นอย่างสุ่มและเบาบาง สัมประสิทธิ์ไม่เชิงเส้นยังผลที่เราคำนวณความไม่เชิงเส้น ถึงลำดับที่ห้าถูกลดรูปลงได้ตรงผลงานแบบง่ายของ กู และ ยู (1992) ซึ่งพิจารณาความไม่เชิง เส้นถึงลำดับที่สามเท่านั้นโดยการคำนวณใช้นิยามของสัมประสิทธิ์ไม่เชิงเส้นยังผลในรูปแบบ ของค่าเฉลี่ยของการกระจัดทางไฟฟ้า นอกจากนั้นเราแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีของเรากระชับและให้ ผลแม่นตรงกว่าผลการคำนวณโดยใช้วิธีของ กู และ ยู (1992) นอกจากนี้เรายังได้ประยุกต์ สูตรทั่วไปของเรากับคอมโพสิตไดอิเล็กทริกไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างอ่อนในกรณีที่ซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารฝังกระจายเชิงเส้นทรงกระบอกกระจายอย่างสุ่มและเบาบางอยู่ในตัวกลาง ไม่เชิงเส้น
Creative Commons License