Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen storage : effect of catalysts on hydrogen desorption/ absorption of Li-N-H and Li-Al-N-H systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของโลหะต่อระบบลิเทียม ไนโตรเจนไฮโดรเจน เพื่อใช้ในการเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2186
Abstract
This work explored the hydrogen storage capacity of Li-N-H and Li-Al-N-H systems; a mixture of lithium amide (LiNH2) and lithium hydride (LiH) and a mixture of LiNH2 and lithium aluminium hydrides (LiAlH4). The hydrogen desorption/absorption capacity was observed through volumetric analysis. LiNH2 and LiH were mixed by mortar and pestle and ball milling techniques with a small amount of Fe, Ni, ZrCl4, and TiO2 while LiNH2 and LiAlH4 were doped with ZrCl4, TiO2, and VCL3 mixed by ball milling. The hydrogen desorption was performed from room temperature to 200C and hydrogen absorption was at 1500 psig and 180C. The results showed that the transition metals and mixing means seemed to increase the hydrogen desorption capacity from the Li-N-H systems. The mixture of LiNH2 and LiH doped with TiO2 and mixed by agate ball mill gives the best result followed by those mixed with ZrCl4, Ni, and Fe, respectively. The amounts of released hydrogen are between 0.5-1.5 wt% and are not reversible. In the case of the mixture of LiNH2 and LiAIH4, the hydrogen desorptions of the undoped samples are in range 2.5 - 5.0 wt% for the first cycle and they can increase up to 8.0 wt% when doped with catalysts. Moreover, the samples can be reversible about 0.15 - 0.4 wt%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาความสามารถในการก๊าซไฮโดรเจนองระบบลิเทียม-ไนโตรเจน-ไฮโดรเจน (Li-N-H) และลิเทียม-อะลูมิเนียม-ไนโตรเจน-ไฮโดรเจน (Li-Al-N-H) โดยเน้นไปที่สารผสมระหว่างลิเทียมเอไมด์ (LiNH2) กับลิเทียมเอไดรด์ (LiH) และสารผสมระหว่างลิเทียมเอไมด์ (LiNH2) กับลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์ (LiAlH4) ที่ผ่านการบดและผสมด้วยโลหะชนิดต่าง ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจน การวัดปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในระบบทำโดยใช้เทคนิคการดูดซึม และการปล่อยก๊าซที่ปริมาตรคงที่ ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารผสมระหว่างลิเทียมเอไมด์กับลิเทียมไฮไดรด์ผสมด้วยไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2) สามารถปลดปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้สูงสุดที่ 1.5% โดยน้ำหนักไฮโดรเจน และไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาผันกลับ ในขณะที่สารผสมระหว่างลิเทียมเอไมด์กับลิเทียมไฮไดรด์ปลดปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ตั้งแต่ 2.5 - 5.0% โดยน้ำหนักสำหรับการปลดปล่อยครั้งแรก ทั้งนี้ขึ้นกับปริมาณลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์ในสารผสม และเมื่อบดสารผสมรวมกับโลหะชนิดต่าง ๆ เช่น วานาเดียมไตรคลอไรด์ (VCl3) หรือเซอโครเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์ (ZrCl4) สามารถปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนมากขึ้นถึง 8.0% โดยน้ำหนักยิ่งกว่านั้นข้อดีของสารผสมนี้ คือเกิดปฏิกิริยาผันกลับได้ โดยสามารถปล่อยไฮโดรเจนในช่วง 0.15 - 0.4% โดยน้ำหนักสำหรับการปลดปล่อยครั้งต่อไป จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าชนิดของโลหะ และวิธีการบด สามารถเพิ่มการปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนของระบบที่ศึกษา
Creative Commons License