Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์และกลไกการต้านมะเร็งของกรดโซเลโดรนิคในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wannarasmi Ketchart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1186
Abstract
Approximately 25-30% of breast cancer patients reported being unresponsive to tamoxifen treatment. Thus, the treatment of ER-positive breast cancer is limited to only some available groups of drugs. Zoledronic acid (ZA) is the third generation of bisphosphonates. This drug is currently used to treat osteoporosis patients, including postmenopausal and steroid-induced osteoporosis. ZA has been reported anti-cancer activity in several types of cancer. However, the effect of ZA has never been investigated in anti-hormonal-resistant breast cancer. Thus, our study aimed to investigate the anti-cancer activity of ZA on anti-proliferation, anti-migration/invasion, and the combined effect of ZA with fulvestrant in anti-hormonal resistant breast cancer cells (MCF-7/LCC2 and MCF-7/LCC9). Finally, we investigated the mechanism of ZA in anti-hormonal-resistant breast cancer cell lines via the HER2 signaling pathway. The result demonstrated i) ZA reduced cell viability in both breast cancer cell lines. In addition, ZA can decrease the expression of NCOA3 (ER coregulator) and cyclin E1. ii) The inhibitory effect of ZA on anti-migration/invasion was also observed in both breast cancer cell lines. iii) The co-treatment of ZA and fulvestrant had a synergistic effect (CI
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ร้อยละ 25-30 ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมจะเกิดภาวะไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยา tamoxifen หรือเรียกว่า ภาวะการดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมน ซึ่งทำให้การรักษาด้วยยาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่มีการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนนั้น (ER-positive) มียาให้ใช้ไม่กี่ชนิด ยากรดโซเลนโดรนิด เป็นยาเจนเนอร์เรชันที่ 3 ในกลุ่มยาบิสฟอสโฟเนต (Bisphosphonates) โดยยานี้ใช้ในการรักษาภาวะโรคกระดูกพรุนในผู้หญิงหลังหมดประจำเดือน และ ภาวะโรคกระดูกพรุนจากการใช้ยาในกลุ่มสเตียรอยด์ (Steroid) ซึ่งนอกจากนั้นแล้วยากรดโซเลนโดรนิดยังมีการรายงานถึงฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งในเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาในเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์และกลไกการต้านมะเร็งของกรดโซเลนโดรนิคในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมน (MCF-7/LCC2 and MCF-7/LCC9) โดยทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของกรดโซเลนโดรนิคในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโต การศึกษาคุณสมบัติในยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่และลุกลาม และการศึกษาการส่งเสริมฤทธิ์กันของกรดโซเลนโดรนิคและฟูลเวสแทรนต์ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมน นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษากลไกการต้านมะเร็งของกรดโซเลนโดรนิคในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมนผ่านทาง HER2 signaling pathway จากการศึกษาพบว่า (1) กรดโซเลนโดรนิคสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมนได้ ขณะเดียวกันกรดโซเลนโดรนิคยังสามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ NCOA3 ซึ่งเป็น ER-coregulator และ Cyclin E1 (2) กรดโซเลนโดรนิคสามารถยับยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่และการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมนได้ (3) มีการทำงานส่งเสริมฤทธิ์กันระหว่างกรดโซเลนโดรนิคและฟูลเวสแทรนต์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมน นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ากรดโซเลนโดรนิคสามารถเพิ่มความไวต่อยาฟูลเวสแทรนต์ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ดื้อยาฟูลเวสแทรนต์ได้ (fulvestrant-resistant breast cancer cells : MCF-7/LCC9) (4) กรดโซเลนโดรนิคสามารถที่ยับยั้ง HER2 downstream signaling โดยไปยับยั้งการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟต (phosphorylation) ที่ ERK และ AKT pathway ทั้งนี้ยังพบว่า กรดโซเลนโดรนิคสามารถลดการแสดงออกของตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทู ( HER2 receptor downregulation) ได้อีกด้วย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกการลดการแสดงออกของตัวรับสัญญาณเฮอร์ทูโดยกรดโซเลนโดรนิคนั้นต้องทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคตต่อไป โดยจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นที่ช่วยสนับสนุนว่ากรดโซเลนโดรนิคนั้นมีคุณสมบัติที่น่าจะนำมาใช้เป็นยาเสริม (adjuvant drug) ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่มีภาวะดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมนในอนาคตได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.