Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of nanometer-sized binder of ink jet inks on silk printing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารยึดขนาดนาโนเมตรในหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตต่อการพิมพ์ผ้าไหม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Siriwan Phattanarudee
Third Advisor
Wiyong Kangwansupamonkorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1063
Abstract
This research investigated the effect of nanometer-sized binder of ink jet inks on silk printing. Ink jet inks were prepared from two different sizes of copolymer of acrylic acid ester/styrene based binder having average particle sizes of 70 and 180 nm. The main compositions of the inks were fixed and the pigment-to-binder ratio was varied at 1:1 and 1:2 (by weight). The inks were characterized in terms of pH, viscosity, surface tension, zeta potential, and particle size. The inks so prepared were then printed on the untreated and chitosan treated silk fabrics. The printed fabrics were then analyzed for color gamut, crock fastness, wash fastness, ink penetration, bleeding, air permeability, and stiffness. The four color inks (CMYK) had a pH in the range of 7.5–8.5 and exhibited the Newtonian flow. The average particle sizes of the resulting inks were found in a range of 50–90 nm for the 70-nm binder and 110–200 nm for the 180-nm binder. The surface tension of the inks was in a range of 42–45 mN m-1. The zeta potential of both inks was in a range of (–32) to (–45) mV. The inks were stable for at least 6 months. Color gamut of the treated fabrics printed with the inks having 70-nm was slightly wider than those of the ink having 180-nm binder. The dry and wet crock fastnesses of the untreated and treated fabrics obtained from the 70-nm binder were better than those of the 180-nm binder, whereas wash fastness of the all printed fabrics was excellent. Bleeding of the inks on the fabrics was slightly different as that the inks containing 70-nm binder spread slightly wider. Air permeability was not much affected by the binder size but the 180-nm binder rendered slight stiffness to the fabrics. Air permeability and stiffness of the treated and printed fabrics were significantly higher than that of the untreated fabric in which increases the chitosan concentrations imposed a stronger and favorable effect. Chitosan coating increased the fabrics color gamut and optical density. Chitosan pretreatment helped improve the ink deposition on the fabrics surfaces and thus increased color strength. The fabrics printed with the inks containing the 70-nm binder displayed overall the better quality of printed fabric.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยได้ค้นคว้าผลของสารยึดขนาดนาโนเมตรในหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตของการพิมพ์ผ้าไหม ได้ เตรียมหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตจากสารยึดโคพอลิเมอร์ของอะคริลิกเอสเตอร์/สไตรีนที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 70 และ 180 นาโนเมตร องค์ประกอบอื่นของหมึกพิมพ์คงตัว แต่อัตราส่วนของสารสีต่อสารยึดแปรเป็น 1:1 และ 1:2 โดยน้ำหนัก ตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของหมึกพิมพ์ในด้านความเป็นกรด – เบส, ความหนืด, แรง ตึงผิว, ศักย์ซีตา และขนาดอนุภาค พิมพ์หมึกพิมพ์นี้บนผ้าไหมที่ไม่มีการปรับพื้นผิวและปรับพื้นผิวด้วย ไคโทซาน นำผ้าพิมพ์เหล่านี้มาวิเคราะห์แกมุตสี, ความทนการขัดถู, ความทนการซัก, การซึมผ่านของ หมึก, การล้นเลอะของสี, การซึมผ่านของอากาศ และความแข็งตึงของผ้า หมึกพิมพ์สี่สี (CMYK) นี้มี ค่าความเป็นกรด – เบส อยู่ในช่วง 7.5–8.5 แสดงพฤติกรรมการไหลแบบนิวโทเนียน อนุภาคเฉลี่ยของ หมึกพิมพ์อยู่ในช่วง 50–90 นาโนเมตรที่ได้จากสารยึดขนาด 70 นาโนเมตร และ 110–200 นาโนเมตร สำหรับหมึกพิมพ์ที่มีสารยึด 180 นาโนเมตร แรงตึงผิวของหมึกพิมพ์มีค่าประมาณ 42–45 มิลลินิวตันต่อ เมตร ค่าศักย์ซีตาของหมึกพิมพ์ทั้งสองอยู่ในช่วง –32 ถึง –45 มิลลิโวลต์ หมึกพิมพ์เหล่านี้มีเสถียรภาพ อย่างน้อย 6 เดือน แกมุตสีของผ้าปรับพื้นผิวพิมพ์ด้วยหมึกพิมพ์ขนาด 70 นาโนเมตร กว้างกว่าหมึกพิมพ์ ขนาด 180 นาโนเมตร ความทนการขัดถูสภาพแห้งและสภาพเปียกของผ้าไม่ปรับสภาพ และปรับสภาพ พื้นผิวพิมพ์ด้วยหมึกพิมพ์ขนาด 70 นาโนเมตร ดีกว่าผ้าที่ได้จากหมึกพิมพ์ขนาด 180 นาโนเมตร ในขณะที่ความทนการซักของผ้าพิมพ์ทุกชนิดมีสภาพดีเยี่ยม สีล้นเลอะของหมึกพิมพ์บนผ้าไหมแต่ละ สภาพมีความแตกต่างเล็กน้อยโดยหมึกพิมพ์ขนาด 70 นาโนเมตร มีการกระจายหมึกพิมพ์กว้างกว่า การ แทรกผ่านอากาศของผ้าพิมพ์ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนักด้วยผลของขนาดสารยึด แต่อนุภาคขนาด 180 นา โนเมตร ทำให้ผ้ามีความแข็งตึงลดลงบ้างเล็กน้อย การแทรกผ่านอากาศและความแข็งตึงของภาพพิมพ์ที่ มีการปรับผิวมีค่าสูงกว่าผ้าไหมที่ไม่มีการปรับผิว ซึ่งการปรับผิวด้วยไคโทซานให้ผลดีมากกว่า การ เคลือบผิวของไคโทซานเพิ่มแกมุตสีและความทึบแสงของผ้า การปรับสภาพด้วยไคโทซาน ช่วยให้หมึก พิมพ์ที่มีสารยึดขนาด 70 นาโนเมตร ให้คุณภาพของผ้าพิมพ์ดีกว่า
Share
COinS