Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of mallotus spodocrpus roots
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากพญารากเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekarin Saifah
Second Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.758
Abstract
Chemical investigation of the roots of Mallotus spodocarpus (family Euphorbiaceae) led to the isolation of one new triglyceride, namely 1,3-dilauroyl-2-linoleoylglycerol along with β-sitosterol, β-sitosterol glucoside and bergenin. The structure determination of these compounds was accomplished by spectroscopic methods, including UV, IR, MS and comparison with previously reported data
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากพญารากเดียว (วงศ์ Euphorbiaceae) สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่มไตรกลีเซอไรด์ชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 1,3-dilauroyl-2-linolenoylglycerol นอกจากนี้ยังพบสาร β-sitosterol, β-sitosterol glucoside และ bergenin การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งหมดที่สกัดแยกได้โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่มีการรายงานมาแล้ว
Share
COinS