Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of ERK inhabitation on diabetric neuropathy in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการยับยั้ง ERK ต่อความผิดปกติของเส้นประสาทจากภาวะเบาหวานในหนู
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sithiporn Agthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.694
Abstract
Introduction: Diabetic neuropathy is a major chronic complication of diabetes and the most important cause of non-traumatic amputation of the lower extremity. Several functional and structural abnormalities have been observed: impaired nerve conduction, demyelination and axon degeneration. The previous studies have shown that ERK, a member of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) family, was activated in primary sensory neurons cultured in high glucose condition and its inhibition resulted in decreased neuronal death. According to the above evidence, it is possible that the activation of ERK plays a deleterious role in diabetic neuropathy. However, its effect has not been studied. Objective: Therefore, the main objective of this project was to examine the effect of ERK inhibition on structural abnormalities of peripheral nerve in diabetic rats. Methods: Diabetes was induced by a single ip. Injection of STZ 55 mg/kg and the diabetic rats were randomly divided into 2 groups: vehicle (DV) and inhibitor (DI). The inhibitor of ERK (u0126) 300 ug/kg/day was given ip. From week 5 after the onset of diabetes until week 7 The study on sciatic nerve conduction velocity was done in the DV and DI groups as well as in the control © group. Subsequently, the rats were sacrificed and sciatic nerve and L4-5 dorsal root ganglion (DRG) were removed for western blot analyses and structural. Results: The DV and DI groups had significant weight loss, hyperglycemia and slowing conduction velocity of sciatic nerve compared with the C group. However, there were no significant differences in these parameters between the DV and DI groups. The phosphorylation of ERK was in DRG from diabetic rats. However, the level of phosphorylation in the DI was lower than the DV groups. The structural analysis increased the showed a trend toward axonal shrinkage and a significant decrease in myelin thickness in sciatic nerve of diabetic rats without any difference between the DV and DI groups. Conclusion: u0126 can reduce the level of ERK phosphorylation (ERK-P) in the DRG of diabetic rats. However, it appears that the ERK inhibition did not affect neurophysiological and structural abnormalities in the experimental diabetic neuropathy. To obtain a precise conclusion, future studies with earlier start or longer duration of treatment are needed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ เส้นประสาทเสื่อมเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบได้บ่อยของโรคเบาหวาน และเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยต้องพิการ ในภาวะนี้จะมีความผิดปกติทั้งทางโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของเส้นประสาท คือ ความเร็วในการนำกระแสประสาทลดลง, การเสื่อมสลายของเยื่อหุ้ม myelin (demyelination) และการเสื่อมสลายของ axon (axon degeneration) จึงได้มีความพยายามเพื่อหาวิธีรักษาความผิดปกติเหล่านี้ มีการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่ามีการกระตุ้นของ ERK (Extracellular regulated protein kinase) ซึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่มของเอนไซม์ mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) ทั้งในหนูเบาหวานและเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงในภาวะน้ำตาลสูง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการยับยั้ง ERK ในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงในภาวะน้ำตาลสูง ทำให้อัตราการตายของเซลล์ลดลง จึงเป็นไปได้ว่าการยับยั้ง ERK จะช่วยลดการเสื่อมของเส้นประสาทของหนูเบาหวาน ซึ่งทั้งนี้ยังไม่เคยมีการพิสูจน์สมมุติฐานนี้มาก่อน วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลการยับยั้งการทำงานของ ERK ต่อความผิดปกติทางโครงสร้างของเส้นประสาทส่วนปลาย รวมทั้งการลดลงของความเร็วในการนำกระแสประสาทที่พบในหนูที่ทำให้เป็นเบาหวาน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ทำให้หนูเป็นเบาหวานโดยฉีด Streptozotocin (STZ, 55mg/kg BW,ip.) เข้าทางช่องท้องเพียงครั้งเดียว แล้วแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับ vehicle (Diabetic+Vehicle ;DV) และกลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับยา ERKinhibitor (u0126) (Diabetic+ERK inhibitor;DI) ขนาด 300 ug/kg/day เข้าช่องท้องตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 5 หลังเริ่มเป็นเบาหวานจนสิ้นสุดการทดลองที่สัปดาห์ที่ 7 โดยเทียบผลกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่เป็นเบาหวาน (Control;C) โดยวัดความเร็วในการนำกระแสประสาทบนเส้นประสาท sciatic และนำเนื้องเยื่อปมประสาทไขสันหลังและเส้นประสาท sciatic ออกมาศึกษาระดับการทำงาน ERK และการวัดเชิงโครงสร้างโดยทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่าหนูกลุ่ม DV และ DI มีน้ำหนักลดลง และมีน้ำตาลที่สูงขึ้นชัดเจนเมื่อเทียบกลับกลุ่ม C นอกจากนี้ความเร็วในการนำกระแสประสาทลดลงในกลุ่ม DV และ DI เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม C มีการกระตุ้น ERK ในปมประสาทไขสันหลังของกลุ่มเบาหวาน โดยค่าการกระตุ้นลดลงในกลุ่ม DI เมื่อเทียบกับ DV สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงโครงสร้างนั้นพบว่า มีแนวโน้มการลดลงของจำนวนเซลล์ประสาทในปมประสาท และการลดขนาดของ axon และ myelin thickness ในเส้นประสาทของหนูเบาหวาน ทั้งนี้ความรุนแรงของเบาหวาน การลดลงของการนำกระแสประสาท และความผิดปกติเชิงโครงสร้างของกลุ่ม DI ไม่แตกต่างจากลุ่ม DV อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล u0126 สามารถลดระดับการกระตุ้นของ ERK ในปมประสาทของหนูเบาหวานได้ แต่การยับยั้ง ERK นี้ ไม่มีผลต่อความผิดปกติในแง่การลดลงของความเร็วในการนำกระแสประสาท และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างของระบบประสาทส่วนปลายในหนูเบาหวาน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ได้ข้อสรุปที่แน่ชัด จำเป็นต้องมีการปรับระยะเวลาการให้ยาที่นานขึ้นและ/หรือ เริ่มเร็วขึ้นในการศึกษาต่อ ๆ ไป
Creative Commons License