Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theoretical study of alcohols conversion to ethers and ethylene by H-ZSM-5 using ONIOM method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแอลกอฮอล์เป็นอีเทอร์และเอทิลีนโดยแอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ด้วยวิธีออนเนียม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1124
Abstract
Reaction mechanisms of methanol and ethanol conversion to dimethyl ether, diethyl ether and ethylene on the H-ZSM-5 were investigated using a 56/5T cluster model of H-ZSM-5 in corporation with the two-layered ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31G(d):AM1) approach. The concerted and stepwise mechanisms of methanol and ethanol conversion to dimethyl ether, diethyl ether and ethylene were comparatively studied. The concerted process occurring over Bronsted acid site of H-ZSM-5 zeolite is more favorable by 11.37 kcal/mol than the stepwise process in methanol coversion to dimethyl ether and 20.15 kcal/mol than the stepwise reaction in ethanol conversion to diethyl ether. In the stepwise reaction of ethanol conversion to ethylene occurring over Bronsted acid site of H-ZSM-5 zeolite is moer favorable by 9.11 kcal/mol than the conserted reaction. In the concerted reaction of ethanol conversion to diethyl ether occurring over Bronsted acid site of H-ZSM-5 zeolite is more favorable by 29.26 kcal/mol than the concerted process in ethanol conversion to ethylene. In the stepwise reaction of ethanol conversion to ethylene occurring over Bronsted acid site of H-ZSM-5 zeolite is more favorable by 28.07 kcal/mol than the stepwise process in ethanol conversion to diethyl ether. These reaction mechanisms in acid-catalyzed system were also investigated and compared to their corresponding reactions. The reaction energies and thermodynamic properties of all reaction mechanisms are reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนแปลงแอลกอฮอล์ไปเป็นไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ ไดเอทิลอีเทอร์และเอทิลีน บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอช-แซดเอซเอ็ม-5 ขนาดคลัสเตอร์ 56/5T ด้วยวิธี ONIOM (B3LYP/6-31G(d):AM1) พบว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยามีทั้งแบบที่เป็นขั้นตอนเดียวและหลายขั้นตอนโดยได้เปรียบเทียบกัน พบว่าในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมทานอลไปเป็นไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ และเอทานอลไปเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์นั้น กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในแบบขั้นตอนเดียวสามารถเกิดได้ดีกว่าในแบบหลายขั้นตอน ด้วยค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ต่ำกว่าเท่ากับ 11.37 และ 20.15 กิโลแคลลอรี่ต่อโมล ตามลำดับ ในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีนนั้น พบว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในแบบหลายขั้นตอน เกิดได้ดีกว่าในแบบขั้นตอนเดียวด้วยค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ต่ำกว่าเท่ากับ 9.11 กิโลแคลลอรี่ต่อโมล ในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ในแบบขั้นตอนเดียวนั้น พบว่าเกิดได้ดีกว่าในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีนในแบบขั้นตอนเดียว ด้วยค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ต่ำกว่าเท่ากับ 29.26 กิโลแคลลอรี่ต่อโมล ส่วนในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีนในแบบหลายขั้นตอนนั้น พบว่าเกิดได้ดีกว่าในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ในแบบหลายขั้นตอน ด้วยค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ต่ำกว่าเท่ากับ 28.07 กิโลแคลลอรี่ต่อโมล โดยกลไกของปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ในระบบที่ใช้กรดเป็นตัวเร่ง ได้มีการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบกับปฏิกิริยาที่สอดคล้องกับปฏิกิริยาข้างต้น โดยได้แสดงค่าพลังงานและสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดในขั้นตอนต่างๆ
Share
COinS