Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal and concentration of pyrene from contaminated soil using a phase separation of mixed cationic and anionic surfactants solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดและแยกไพรีนออกจากดินปนเปื้อนโดยอาศัยการแบ่งวัฏภาคของสารละลายผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกและประจุลบ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punjaporn Weschayanwiwat
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2047
Abstract
A new approach using mixed cationic surfactant (DTAB) and anionic surfactant (DOWFAX) for pyrene removal from contaminated soil was proposed. In this study, surfactant adsorption onto soil and pyrene solubilization by pure DTAB, pure DOWFAX and mixtures of DTAB:DOWFAX at molar ratios of 1.5:1, 1:1, 1:1.5, and 1:2 were investigated. The results showed that DTAB adsorption onto soil increases with concentration, while DOWFAX does not adsorb onto soil. The DTAB:DOWFAX at all studied molar ratios showed the greater pyrene solubilization over those of DTAB and DOWFAX alone. From the surfactant adsorption and pyrene solubilization results, the DTAB:DOWFAX at 1:1 molar ratio was selected for further use to investigate the effects of total surfactants concentration and additives (CaCl2 and lipophilic linkers) addition on pyrene removal from contaminated soil. The results showed that the optimal surfactant formulation is DTAB:DOWFAX at 1:1 molar ratio with 20 mM total surfactants concentration, 0.025%wt CaCl2, and 1 mM dodecanol, where the highest pyrene removal of 87.5% was achieved. These surfactant systems with and without each additive were later on adjusted the molar ratio of DTAB:DOWFAX to induce the aqueous surfactant two-phase (ASTP) system to investigate the preconcentration ability. The results showed that the ASTP system formed by DTAB:DOWFAX at 2:1 molar ratio and 0.025%wt CaCl2 exhibited the best preconcentration ability, where most of pyrene and surfactants accumulate in a small volume of the surfactant-rich phase, and the pyrene and surfactant partition ratios were as high as 3,200.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการประเมินแนวทางใหม่ในการใช้สารละลายผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก (ดีแทบ) และชนิดประจุลบ (ดาวแฟ๊ก) เพื่อกำจัดไพรีนออกจากดิน การศึกษาการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนดินและความสามารถในการละลายไพรีนโดยสารละลายดีแทบ สารละลายดาวแฟ๊ก และสารละลายผสมระหว่างดีแทบและดาวแฟ๊กที่อัตราส่วนผสมโดยโมลที่ 1.5:1, 1:1, 1:1.5 และ 1:2 พบว่าดีแทบดูดซับบนดินได้มากขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้น ขณะที่ดาวแฟ๊กไม่ดูดซับบนดิน สำหรับผลการศึกษาความสามารถในการละลายไพรีนโดยสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวพบว่า สารละลายผสมระหว่างดีแทบและดาวแฟ๊กที่อัตราส่วนผสมทุกอัตราส่วนมีความสามารถในการละลายไพรีนได้มากกว่าสารละลายดีแทบและสารละลายดาวแฟ๊กที่ไม่ได้ผสม ผลการศึกษาการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนดินและความสามารถในการละลายไพรีนโดยสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวพบว่าสารละลายผสมระหว่างดีแทบและดาวแฟ๊กที่อัตราส่วนผสมโดยโมลที่ 1:1 ถูกเลือกเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นทั้งหมดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมและตัวเติม (แคลเซียมคลอไรด์และตัวเชื่อมที่ชอบน้ำมัน) ต่อการกำจัดไพรีนออกจากดิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าส่วนผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่สามารถกำจัดไพรีนออกจากดิน คือ สารละลายผสมระหว่างดีแทบและดาวแฟ๊กที่อัตราส่วนผสมโดยโมลที่ 1:1 ความเข้มข้นทั้งหมดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 0.025 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และโดเดกคานอล 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซึ่งสามารถกำจัดไพรีนได้สูงสุดถึง 87.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากนั้นระบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมที่ประกอบด้วยตัวเติมแต่ละชนิดและไม่มีตัวเติมถูกปรับอัตราส่วนผสมโดยโมลของสารละลายผสมระหว่างดีแทบและดาวแฟ๊กเพื่อก่อให้เกิดการแบ่งวัฏภาคของสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมนี้ และเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารจากการแบ่งวัฏภาคดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการแบ่งวัฏภาคโดยสารละลายผสมระหว่างดีแทบและดาวแฟ๊กที่อัตราส่วนผสมโดยโมลที่ 2:1 ที่ประกอบด้วยแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 0.025 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก มีความสามารถในการทำให้สารเข้มข้นขึ้นได้ดีที่สุด ซึ่งไพรีนและสารลดแรงตึงผิวส่วนใหญ่จะสะสมอยู่ในวัฏภาคที่เข้มข้นไปด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความสามารถในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไพรีนและสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูงถึง 3,200 เท่าอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License