Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solid-phase capture of PNA-DNA hybrids for determination of DNA base sequences
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรึงพีเอ็นเอ-ดีเอ็นเอไฮบริดบนวัฏภาคของแข็งเพื่อตรวจสอบลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1036
Abstract
This research emphasize on the synthesis of a new fluorescent labeled peptide nucleic acid (PNA) and its applications as a probe for detection of DNA sequence. The PNA used in this study was a new β-pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid which can bind to DNA with high affinity and specificity. Two fluorescent labeling groups, namely tetramethylrodamine and fluorescein, have been successfully attached at N-termini of PNA oligomers using solid phase strategy. The labeled PNAs in combination with anion exchange supports have been used for analyzing DNA sequences. This method relies on a selective absorption of negatively charged PNA•DNA hybrids onto the positively charged ion exchange support. The presence of PNA•DNA hybrid on solid support can be directly detected by using fluorescent microscopy. This method is capable of detecting a single mismatched base out of 9-13 base DNA targets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสังเคราะห์เพพไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่ติดฉลากด้วยสารเรืองแสงและการนำพีเอ็นเอดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอ พีเอ็นเอที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นพีเอ็นเอชนิดเบต้า-พิโรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอ ซึ่งแสดงความสามารถในการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอได้อย่างแข็งแรงและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง สารเรืองแสงที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ เททระโรดามีน และฟลูออเรสซีน ซึ่งสามารถต่อเข้าที่ปลายด้านอะมิโนของพีเอ็นเอได้บนวัฏภาคของแข็ง พีเอ็นเอที่ติดฉลากด้วยสารเรืองแสงนี้สามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้ร่วมกับตัวดูดซับชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน วิธีการดังกล่าวอาศัยหลักการดูดซับอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงของพีเอ็นเอ•ดีเอ็นเอไฮบริดซึ่งมีประจุลบบนตัวดูดซับซึ่งมีประจุบวกและตรวจวัดพีเอ็นเอที่ถูกดูดซับโดยใช้กล้องจุล -ทรรศน์เรืองแสง วิธีนี้สามารถบอกความแตกต่างของดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายที่มีความยาว 9-13 เบสและมีลำดับแตกต่างกันเพียง 1 ตำแหน่งได้
Creative Commons License