Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of starch debranching enzyme from tuber of cassava Manihot esculenta crantz cv. KU50
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของเอนไซม์ตัดโซ่กิ่งของแป้งจากหัวมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta crantz cv. KU50
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1001
Abstract
Starch debranching enzyme (DBE), one of the emzymes involved starch biosynthesis in plant, hydrolyzed the a-1,6 linkages of polyglucans was classified into two types; lsoamylase and pullulanase. DBE from nine moths old cassava tubers cv.KU50 was purified by 60% saturated ammonium sulfate precipitation followed by chromatographies on DEAE-Sepharose and Sephacryl S-200. lsoamylase and pullulanase were 14.6 and 20 folds purified. on sephacryl S-200, molecular weight of lsoamylase and pullulanase were 98 and 175 kDa respectively. on SDS-PAGE, lsoamylase showed 2 major protein bands containing 41 and 34 kDa, and pullulanase showed 3 major protein bands of 54, 46 and 41 kDa. Both lsoamylase and pullulanase had optimum pH at 6.0 while the optimum temperatures for their activities were 70 and 50oC, respectively. pullulanase showed high specificity towards pullulan and law specificity with amylopectin. lsoamylase showed high specificity with amylopectin but could not hydrolyza pullulan. the Km for amylopectin with lsoamylase was 21.14 mg/ml while the Km for pullulan of pullulanase was 39.49 mg/ml. the sulfhydryl reagents such as DTT, GSH and B-mercaptoethanol showed positive effect on CBE, indicating that –SH group involved in DBE activity. lsoamylase was inhibited by Cu2+ and activated by Co2+ while pullulanase was inhibited by Cu2+ and Ni2+ and activated by Co2+, Mn2+.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไซม์ตัดโซ่กิ่งของแป้ง เป็นเอนไซม์ชนิดหนึ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แป้งในพืช เอนไซม์ตัดโช่กิ่งมีแอกติวีตี 2 แบบคือ ไอโซอะไมเลสและพูลลูแลนเนส ในการทดลองนี้ ทำการสกัดและศึกษาสมบัติของเอนไซม์ตัดโซ่กิ่งของแป้งจากหัวมันสำปะแห้งหลังสายพันธุ์ KU50 ได้ทำแอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์ขึ้นโดยตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตอิ่มตัวที่ 60% และผ่านคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟี โดยใช้ DEAE-Sepharose และ Sephacryl S-200 ได้ไอโซอะไมเลสและพูลลูแลนเนสที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 14.6 และ 20 เท่าตามลำดับ ไอโซอะไมเลสมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 98 กิโลดาลตัน เมื่อคำนวนจากการแยกด้วย Sephacryl S-200 และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอิเลกโตรโฟรีซิลแบบเสียสภาพพบแถบโปรตีน 2หลัก ที่มีขนาด 41 และ 34 กิโลดาลตัน พูลลูแลนเนสมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่คำนวณจากการแยกด้วย Sephacryl S-200 เท่ากับ 175 กิโลดาลตัน และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยอิเลกโตรโฟรีซิลแบบเสีบสภาพ พบแถบโปรตีน 3 แถบ ขนาด 54, 46 และ 41 กิโลดาลตัน ไอโซอะไมเลสและพูลลูเนสสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้ดีที่ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 6.0 อุณหภูมิที่ไอโซอะไมเลสและพูลลูแลนเนสทำปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่สุด คือ 70 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียลตามลำดับ พูลลูแลเนสสามารถย่อยซับสเตรตได้ทั้งพูลลูแลน และอะไมโลเพคติน แต่มีความจำเพาะต่อพูลลูแลนมากกว่า ไอโซอะไมเลสมีความจำเพาะต่ออะไมโลเพคตินและไม่สามารถย่อยพูลลูแลนได้ ไอโซอะไมเลสมีค่า Km ต่ออะไมโลเพตติน 21.14 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พูลลูแลนเนสมีค่า Km ต่อพูลลูแลน 39.49 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลิลิตร จากการศึกษาผลของ Sulfhydryl reagent พบว่า DTT, GSH และ B-mercaptoethanol กระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ตัดโซ่กิ่ง แสดงว่าหมู่ –SH มีบทบาทต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ และผลของ divalent metalion ต่อเอนไซม์ พบว่า การทำงานของเอนโซอะไมเลสถูกยับยั้งด้วย Cu2+ และการกระตุ้นโดย Co2+ และในขณะที่พูลลูแลนเนสถูกยับยั้งด้วย Cu2+ และ Ni2+ และการกระตุ้นโดย Co2+ และ Mn2+
Creative Commons License