Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A grid hosting system for multiple virtual organizations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการให้บริการกริดสำหรับหลายองค์กรเสมือน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veera Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1566
Abstract
Virtual Organizations (VOs) are dynamic and possibly overlapping groups of resources and users in the Grid. With the current development of Grid technologies, it is a still a major challenge to build and run virtual organizations. Firstly, from an administrative perspective, it is difficult to manage dynamic and overlapping virtual organizations. Secondly, for users it is cumbersome to work in multiple virtual organizations. To address these issues, this thesis proposes a concept of providing a VO hosting service and presents a software package called GHOSTS (Grid HOSTing System). The system employs a simple Virtual Organization model and it can host multiple VOs with dynamic and overlapping sets of resources and users. It is based on a centralized server that integrates VO management and Portlet-based Grid portals. This solution can hide complexity of VO management and also provides an easy-to-use working environment for using Grid resources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์กรเสมือน (Virtual Organization) เป็นแนวคิดที่เกิดขึ้นจากลักษณะการทำงานบน กริด ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบขององค์กรที่เกิดจาก การรวบรวมทรัพยากร เช่น บุคคลากร ข้อมูล และหน่วยประมวลผล จากหลากหลายหน่วยงานเข้ามาทำงานร่วมกัน ด้วยเหตุนี้องค์กรเสมือนจึงอาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา และอาจจะมีทรัพยากรคาบเกี่ยวกันได้ ด้วยเทคโนโลยีกริดในปัจจุบัน การสร้างและใช้งานองค์กรเสมือนยังทำได้ลำบาก เพราะผู้ดูแลระบบไม่สามารถบริหารและจัดการองค์กรเสมือนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลาได้อย่างง่ายดาย รวมทั้งผู้ใช้ยังมีความยุ่งยากหากต้องทำงานร่วมกับหลายองค์กรเสมือน เพื่อทำการแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ งานวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้จึงได้เสนอแนวคิดของการให้บริการกริดผ่านรูปแบบขององค์กรเสมือน และได้นำเสนอระบบการให้บริการกริด หรือมีชื่อเรียกว่าโกสท์ขึ้น (Grid HOSTing System – GHOSTS) ระบบดังกล่าวใช้แนวคิดองค์กรเสมือนอย่างง่ายในการให้บริการ และสามารถให้บริการหลายองค์กรเสมือนได้พร้อมๆกัน ซึ่งองค์กรเสมือนเหล่านี้อาจมีทรัพยากรที่คาบเกี่ยวกัน หรือมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลาด้วยก็ได้ โครงสร้างของระบบใช้การจัดการผ่านศูนย์กลางโดยการรวบรวมความสามารถในการบริหารงานองค์กรเสมือนและกริดพอร์ทัลแบบพอร์ทเล็ท (Portlet) เข้าไว้ด้วยกัน ด้วยเหตุนี้ระบบจึงสามารถซ่อนความซับซ้อนของการบริหารและการใช้งานองค์กรเสมือนไว้ได้ และให้สภาพแวดล้อมที่ผู้ใช้สามารถใช้งานกริดได้โดยง่าย
Creative Commons License