Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of poly(L-lactide)-block-linear-polyglycidol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิ(แอล-แลกไทด์)-บล็อก-ลิเนียร์-พอลิไกลซิดอล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1031
Abstract
Linear polyglycidol-b-poly(L-lactide) or PG-b-PLLA was prepared from ring opening copolymerization of LLA monomers by the hydroxyl chain end of poly(1-ethoxyethyl glycidyl ether) (PEEGE) by using Sn(oct)[subscript 2] catalyst, followed by ethoxy ethyl deprotection. The mole ratio of PEEGE and LLA was varied from 1:10, 1:20, to 1:30. The copolymerization was performed at 110-120℃ for 24 hours. Two types of polymer products with difference in MeOH solubility were obtained. By NMR and MALDI-TOF-MS, the methanol-soluble part were PEEGE-b-PLLA copolymer with structures that matched tert-BuO-PG[subscript p]-b-PLLA[subscript n] และ HO-PG[subscript p]-b-PLLA[subscript n] as well as other polymers with undefined structure. The molecular weight distribution of the methanol-soluble copolymer was rather wide, indicating the non-living nature of the copolymerization process. The methanol-insoluble parts were found to consist of mostly homo PLLA and polymers with undefined structures. Nevertheless the obtained PG-b-PLLA was not completely soluble in water as initially expected.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์บล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างลิเนียร์พอลิไกลซิดอลและพอลิ(แอลแลกไทด์)จากโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบเปิดวงของมอนอเมอร์แอล-แลกไทด์ โดยหมู่ไฮดรอกซีที่ปลายสายโซ่ของพอลิ(1-เอทอกซีเอทิลไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์) โดยใช้ทินออกโทเอทเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และตามด้วยการกำจัดหมู่ปกป้อง เอทอกซีเอทิลออก อัตราส่วนระหว่างโมลของพอลิ(1-เอทอกซีเอทิลไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์) และ แอล-แลกไทด์ แปรเปลี่ยนเป็น 1:10, 1:20 และ 1:30 ทำการสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 110-120 องศาเซลเซียสเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ได้พอลิเมอร์สองประเภทซึ่งมีการละลายในเมทานอลแตกต่างกัน ผลวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ และ มัลดิทอฟ เอ็มเอ็สระบุว่าส่วนที่ละลายในเมทานอลคือ พอลิ(1-เอทอกซีเอทิลไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์) -บล็อก-พอลิ(แอล-แล็กไทด์)ที่มีโครงสร้างสอดคล้องกับ tert-BuO-PG[subscript p]-b-PLLA[subscript n] และ HO-PG[subscript p]-b-PLLA[subscript n] รวมไปถึงพอลิเมอร์อื่นที่ไม่ทราบโครงสร้างที่แน่นอน การกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ดังกล่าวค่อนข้างกว้างแสดงว่ากระบวนการโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่ใช้เป็นแบบนอนลิฟวิ่ง ส่วนที่ไม่ละลายในเมทานอลประกอบด้วยพอลิ(แอล-แลกไทด์) เป็นส่วนใหญ่และพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่สามาถระบุโครงสร้างได้ ทั้งนี้พบว่า ลิเนียร์-พอลิไกลซิดอล-บล็อก-พอลิ(แอล-แล็กไทด์)ที่ได้นั้นละลายไม่หมดในน้ำตามที่ได้คาดไว้เดิม
Share
COinS