Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation development of film coated tablets containing malvastrum coromandelianum extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มที่ประกอบด้วยสารสกัดดายขัด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Sukanya Jesadanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.751
Abstract
The spray-dried powder of Malvastrum coromandelianum water extract has been reported to be able to lower blood sugar for diabetic rabbits. It was also utilized for treating diabetic patients. However, the dried powder turned from pale brown into damp dark brown mass after storage for a few days, even filled into hard gelatin capsule. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to develop film coated tablets of high dose of Malvastrum coromandelianum powder. The spray-dried powder was evaluated for particle size, flow, and density. The core tablets were produced on a single-punch tablet press by direct compression method and using various fillers and lubricants to obtain optimal core tablet formulation. The coating process was performed using hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (HPMC), chitosan and Eudragit E100 as film former by Thai coater. These tablets were evaluated for friability, hardness, disintegration and % drug dissolved at 60 minutes. The content was analyzed by high performance liquid chromatography. The influences of type of polymeric films HPMC, chitosan and Eudragit E100 on adhesive strength and moisture protection were evaluated both initially and accelerated conditioned (45 ± 2 ℃ /75 ± 5 % RH for 4 months). The results found Malvastrum coromandelianum spray-dried powder exhibited poor flow property in spite of narrow sizes and spherical shape particles with rough surface and aggregation in cluster. The selected core tablets showed satisfactory properties, having light brown color with smooth and shiny surface. HPMC and Eudragit E100 film coated tablets showed good appearance and physical properties of high mechanical resistance with low moisture sorption. The chitosan coated tablets exhibited the highest moisture sorption and color change. The concentration film coated significantly influenced both moisture and dissolution pattern while the type of polymer had slight effect on disintegration time. After storage at accelerated condition, the content of both HPMC and Eudragit E100 coated tablets was still within the standard of pharmacopoeia and good appearance. The percent remaining of the active compounds was 90.41% and 90.65% of the initial content as HPMC5 and PMC2, respectively. However, HPMC coated tablets showed poor appearance of swelling after storage for 6 months. In conclusion, Eudragit E100 film coated tablets of high dose of Malvastrum coromandelianum extract could be prepared with satisfactory properties and stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสกัดพ่นแห้งดายขัดมีฤทธิ์ในการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของกระต่ายที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวานและนำมาใช้เป็นสมุนไพรสำหรับรักษาผู้ป่วยเบาหวานอย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำผงยามาทำการบรรจุในแคปซูลชนิดแข็ง 2-3 วันพบว่าผงยาสีน้ำตาล กลายเป็นสีน้ำตาลดำและมีการจับตัวรวมกันเป็นก้อนดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อพัฒนายาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มสารสกัดดายขัด โดยจะมีการประเมินผงสารสกัดดายขัดเช่นการกระจายขนาดอนุภาค การไหล และความหนาแน่น ยาเม็ดสารสกัดดายขัดเตรียมโดยวิธีการตอกโดยตรงและมีการเติมสารช่วยและสารช่วยหล่อลื่นเพื่อให้ได้สูตรยาเม็ดแกนที่เหมาะสม กระบวนการในการเคลือบมีการใช้สารก่อฟิล์มดังนี้ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส ไคโตซานและโพลีเมทาไครเลท โดยใช้เครื่องเคลือบเม็ดยา โดยยาเม็ดแกนจะมีการประเมินความกร่อน ความแข็ง การแตกกระจายตัวของเม็ดยาและเปอร์เซนต์ค่าการละลายที่ 60 นาที ความสม่ำเสมอของปริมาณตัวยาและปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญของยาเม็ดจะมีการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) โดยชนิดของสารก่อฟิล์มได้แก่ ไฮดรอกซี โพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส ไคโตซานและโพลีเมทาไครเลท มีอิทธิพลต่อความแข็งแรงในการยึดเกาะและคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันความชื้น ด้วยปริมาณการเคลือบต่างๆ กัน โดยจะมีการประเมินทั้งในสภาวะเริ่มต้นและสภาวะเร่ง (45 ± 2°C และความชื้น 75 ± 5% RH) เป็นระยะเวลา 4 เดือน ผลการประเมินพบว่าสารสกัดพ่นแห้งดายขัด มีคุณสมบัติการไหลที่ไม่ดี ทั้งๆ ที่การกระจายขนาดอนุภาคค่อนข้างแคบและลักษณะของอนุภาคเป็นทรงกลมพื้นผิวไม่เรียบ มีการเกาะกลุ่มกันจากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดดายขัด ยาเม็ดแกน มีสีน้ำตาลอ่อน ผิวเรียบ เงา และเป็นมัน ยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส และยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มโพลีเมทาไครเลท ที่เตรียมได้นั้นมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดีและมีการดูดความชื้นต่ำ ส่วนยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มไคโตซานจะมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างชัดเจน เม็ดยามีการดูดความชื้นสูง สีของเม็ดยาเข้มขึ้น ปริมาณความเข้นข้นของสารก่อฟิล์ม มีผลต่อความชื้นและรูปแบบการละลายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญซึ่งชนิดของสารก่อฟิล์มส่งผลเล็กน้อยต่อค่าการกระกระจายตัวของเม็ดยา เมื่อศึกษาความคงตัวของเม็ดยาเหล่านี้ที่สภาวะเร่ง เป็นเวลานาน 4 เดือนพบว่าปริมาณสารสำคัญของยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มที่เคลือบด้วยไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส และ โพลีเมทาไครเลท มีปริมาณอยู่ในช่วงที่กำหนดมาตรฐานเภสัชตำรับและมีลักษณะที่ดีโดยปริมาณสารสำคัญที่เหลือคือ 90.41% และ 90.65% ของยาเม็ดเคลืบฟิล์มที่เคลือบด้วย 5% ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส และ 2% โพลีเมทาไครเลทตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเก็บยาไว้ที่ 6 เดือน ย่าเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มที่เคลือบด้วยไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส จะแสดงลักษณะปรากฎที่ไม่ดีคือเม็ดยามีการบวมโดยสรุปสูตรยาเม็ดที่เคลือบด้วย โพลีเมทาไครเลท จะแสดงลักษณะปรากฎที่ดีมีความคงตัวดีที่สุด
Share
COinS