Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and binding properties of ditopic receptors based on hexahomotriazacalix[3]arene and electrochemically active dendrimers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติการจับของตัวรับไดทอปิกประเภทเฮกซาโฮโมไตรเอซาคาลิกซ์[3]เอรีนและเดนไดรเมอร์ที่ว่องไวทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buncha Pulpoka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.969
Abstract
Hexahomotriaza-p-chlorocalix[3]arene (L1) was successfully by synthesized and functionalized to provide two novel heteroditopic sensors. From complexation studies, the hexahomotriaza-p-chlorocalix[3]arene could be used as a selective chromogenic sensor for F[superscript -] and H[subscript 2]PO[subscript 4][superscript -]. The partial-cone hexahomotriaza-p-chlorocalix[3]-trinaphthylamide (L2) synthesized from both cone and partial cone triester derivatives exhibited a selective fluorescent sensor for Cd[superscript 2+], Pb[superscript 2+] and F[superscript -]. Hexahomotriaza-p-chlorocalix[3]-cryptand (L3) which is fixed in cone conformation and possesses a close well-defined cavity showed a high selectivity for Cl[superscript -] ion. Tuning this ligand by complexing with Zn[superscript 2+] on hexahomotriaza-p-chlorocalix[3]arene framework, its anion binding selectivity changed to Br[superscript -] ion. Moreover, a new class of chemosensor recognition elements based on conjugated polymer network ultra-thin films from electrochemical cross-linking of hexahomotriaza-p-chlorocalix[3]arene-carbazole (L4) was successfully realized. Its demonstrated high selectivity and sensitivity towards Zn[superscript 2+] was observed. A self-assembly between polyamidoamine (PAMAM) dendrimer and dendron surfmers (G[subscript 0]COOH, G[subscript 1]COOH and G[subscript 1]COOH) was prepared through an efficient supramolecular interaction. The electrochemical cross-linking of dendrimer complexes (PAMAM-G[subscript 1]COOH) provided thin films which have a ring-like or donut structure most likely composed of the PAMAM-core and dendron-carbazole shell. In addition, [pi]-conjugated dendrimer-protected gold nanoparticles in a stable colloidal form have been successfully prepared via simultaneous reduction of AuCl[subscript 3] with terthiophene (PT) and carbazole (PC) peripheral functionalized PAMAM dendrimers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์เฮกซาโฮโมไตรเอซา-พารา-คลอโรคาลิกซ์[3]เอรีน (L1) และทำการให้เกิดหมู่ฟังก์ชันเพื่อสร้างเป็นเซนเซอร์ไดทอปิกชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิด จากการศึกษาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนพบว่าเฮกซาโฮโมไตรเอซา-พารา-คลอโรคาลิกซ์[3]เอรีนสามารถใช้เป็นโครโมเจนิกเซนเซอร์สำหรับ F- และ H[subscript 2]PO[subscript 4][superscript -] ได้ สำหรับเฮกซาโฮโมไตรเอซา-พารา-คลอโรคาลิกซ์[3]-ไตรแนฟทิลาไมด์ (L2) ที่มีรูปทรงแบบพาร์เชียล-โคนยังแสดงความสามารถเป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซนเซอร์ที่จำเพาะกับ Cd[superscript 2+], Pb[superscript 2+] และ F[superscript -] ส่วนเฮกซาโฮโมไตรเอซา-พารา-คลอโรคาลิกซ์[3]-คริปแตนด์ (L3) ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปแบบโคนและมีโพรงแบบปิดสามารถใช้เป็นตัวรับที่จำเพาะสำหรับไอออนคลอไรด์ซึ่งสามารถเปลี่ยนไปจับกับไอออนโบรไมด์เมื่ออยู่ในรูปสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไอออนสังกะสี จากนั้นได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มบางโดยทำการเชื่อมโยงโมเลกุล L4 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยวงเอซาคาลิกซ์[3]เอรีนเป็นรีเซบเตอร์และคาร์บาโซลเข้าด้วยกันโดยใช้เทคนิคทางเคมีเชิงไฟฟ้า จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นความไวและความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อการตอบสนองกับ Zn[superscript 2+] ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์และศึกษาการเกิดกระบวนการเซลฟ์-แอสเซมบลีระหว่างโพลีอะมิโดอิมีน (PAMAM) เดนไดรเมอร์และเดนดรอน (G[subscript 0]COOH, G[subscript 1]COOH และ G[subscript 2]COOH) โดยใช้อันตรกิริยาทางเคมีซุปราโมเลกุล จากการศึกษาสมบัติการรวมตัวกันโดยไฟฟ้าของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเดนไดเมอร์ พบว่าในกรณีที่เป็น PAMAM-G[subscript 1]COOH จะเกิดโครงสร้างคล้ายแหวนหรือโดนัทโดยประกอบด้วย PAMAM เป็นแกนและคาร์บาโซลเดนดรอนเป็นเปลือกนอก จากนั้นได้ทำการต่อ PAMAM กับเทอร์ไทโอฟีน (PT) และคาร์บาโซล (PC) เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวปกป้องความเสถียรของอนุภาคนาโนของทอง โดยการผ่านกระบวนการเกิดรีดักชั่นของ AuCl[subscript 3] ด้วยเดนไดเมอร์ PAMAM ที่มีหน่วย PT หรือ PC อยู่ด้านนอก
Creative Commons License