Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Machine replacement in cooking oil bottling process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดแทนเครื่องจักรในกระบวนการบรรจุขวดน้ำมันปรุงอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1586
Abstract
This project is a machine replacement project in cooking oil bottling process in a company. The objective is to plan and implement the replacement of the bottle making machine. The bottle making machine needed replacing for two basic reasons that were its insufficient production capacity which caused the bottleneck in the bottling process and high cost per bottle because of inefficiency. After the preliminary requirements of the project were identified, machine feasibility study was then done to sort out all the issues and to justify the selection of the option. Four options were considered. Justifications for option selection were based on financial comparison, using equivalent uniform annual cost, as well as intangible factors, using weighted scoring method. The selected option was to install a new machinery with some plant layout improvement. The implementation was carried out with project management approach. Post implementation audit was caried out to determine the success of the project. After implementing the project, the new machinery achieved the expected capacity to remove the bottleneck in the bottling process to make it meet the demand for the next five years. The production cost was lowered by 20%. The cost reduction was a result of the better efficiency of the new machine and the improved operation which reduced the handling of the bottles by 55%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการนี้ เป็นโครงการทดแทนเครื่องจักรในกระบวนการบรรจุขวดน้ำมันพืชในบริษัทแห่งหนึ่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการวางแผนและดำเนินการทดแทนเครื่องจักรทำขวด ซึ่งมีกำลังการผลิตไม่เพียงพอ ทำให้เป็นคอขวดในกระบวนการบรรจุและเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิต เมื่อได้ระบุความต้องการเบื้องต้นของโครงการแล้ว จึงได้ศึกษาความเหมาะสมและความคุ้มค่าของทางเลือกต่างๆ ซึ่งระบุได้สี่ทางเลือก ความเหมาะสมของทางเลือก พิจารณาจากการเปรียบเทียบทางการเงิน ด้วยวิธีค่าเทียบเท่าจำนวนเงินเท่ากันรายปี (Equivalent uniform annual cost) และเปรียบเทียบข้อพิจารณาที่ไม่เป็นตัวเงิน ด้วยวิธีให้คะแนนถ่วงน้ำหนัก (Weighted scoring) ทางเลือกที่คัดได้คือ การติดตั้งเครื่องจักรใหม่พร้อมกับการปรับปรุงผังโรงงาน การดำเนินการเพื่อติดตั้งเครื่องจักรใหม่ นำวิธีจัดการโครงการเข้ามาช่วย เมื่อดำเนินการเสร็จยังมีผลการประเมินผลเพื่อพิจารณาความสำเร็จของโครงการ ผลการประเมินพบว่าเครื่องจักรใหม่ที่ติดตั้งมีกำลังการผลิตตามความคาดหวัง ทำให้กำจัดคอขวดในกระบวนการบรรจุออก ซึ่งทำให้โรงงานผลิตได้เพียงพอต่ออุปสงค์ใน 5 ปีข้างหน้า นอกจากนั้นต้นทุนผลิตของขวดยังลดลง 20% เนื่องจากประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้นจากการใช้เครื่องจักรใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง และการปรับปรุงการทำงานซึ่งลดการขนถ่ายวัสดุลงได้ถึง 55%
Creative Commons License