Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of chemically modified silica gel for preconcentration of heavy metals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซิลิกาเจลดัดแปรทางเคมีสำหรับการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Second Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.965
Abstract
Three types of novel chemically modified silica with amidoamidoxime (phase A), ethyl 2-benzothiazoly acetate (phase B) and aminothioamido anthraquinone (phase Q) were synthesized for selective extraction and preconcentration heavy metals from water sample. The modified silica’s were characterized by ¹³C-NMR, elemental analysis, FT-IR, N₂-Adsorption and TGA. The extraction studied towards Pb(II), Ni(II), Cd(II), Cu(II) and Co(II) were carried out in batch extraction as function of pH and extraction time. The optimum pH ranges 4-7 with fast extraction equilibrium. The metal adsorption behaviors well agreed with Langmuir’s adsorption model. Phase A showed highly selective towards Cu(II) while phase B preferred both Cu(II) and Pb(II). Phase Q, on the other hand, can be applied for all metal ion extraction. In flow system, the modified silica were packed by lab-made mini-columns. The solution flow rates were optimized. Nitric acid (1%, 5 mL) was used as an eluent from the initial sample volume of 100 mL. No interferences from Na⁺, K⁺, Mg²⁺, Ca²⁺, Cl- and SO₄²¯ was observed. Spiked pond water, tap water and drinking water were chosen as real samples. The proposed method provided high accuracy and precision. The method detection limits were 22, 3.0, 1.2, 1.0, 0.95 ng mL¯¹ for Pb(II), Ni(II), Cd(II), Cu(II) and Co(II), respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำสังการสังเคราะห์ซิลิกาเจลชนิดใหม่ 3 ชนิด โดยการดัดแปรทางเคมีด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันเป็นเอมิโดเอมิดอกซีม (เฟส A) เบนโสไทอาโซลิล อะซิเทต (เฟส B) และ อะมิโนไทโอเอมิโด แอนทราควิโนน (เฟส Q) เพื่อใช้สำหรับสกัดโลหะหนักอย่างเลือกจำเพาะและเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักจากตัวอย่างน้ำ ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของซิลิกาเจลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยคาร์บอน-13เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณธาตุองค์ประกอบ อินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี การวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะด้วยการดูดซับไนโตรเจน และเทอร์มอกัลวิเมทริกอะนาไลซิส ศึกษาการสกัดที่มีผลมาจาก ค่าพีเอชของสารละลาย และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด ในระบบแบทช์กับไอออนตะกั่ว นิกเกิล แคดเมียม ทองแดง และโคบอลต์ พบว่าค่าพีเอชของสารละลายที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในช่วง 4-7 และสามารถเข้าสู่สมดุลการสกัดได้อย่างรวดเร็วพฤติกรรมการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวเป็นไปตามโมเดลของแลงเมียร์ เฟส A มีความจำเพาะต่อไอออนทองแดง ในขณะที่เฟส B สามารถสกัดได้ทั้งไอออนทองแดงและตะกั่ว ส่วนเฟส Q สามารถสกัดได้ทุกไอออนที่ทำการศึกษา สำหรับระบบไหล ทำการบรรจุซิลิกาเจลที่ดัดแปรในคอลัมน์ขนาดเล็กที่สร้างขึ้นเอง แล้วศึกษาอัตราการไหลของสารละลายที่เหมาะสม ใช้สารละลายกรดไนตริกเข้มข้น 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร 5 มิลลิลิตร เป็นตัวชะจากสารละลายตัวอย่างเริ่มต้น 100 มิลลิลิตร พบว่าการสกัดโลหะหนักด้วยซิลิกาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นทั้งสามชนิดไม่ได้ถูกรบกวนจากไอออนโซเดียม โพแทสเซียม แมกนีเซียม แคลเซียม คลอไรด์ และซัลเฟต ได้นำวิธีการที่ได้ไปทดลองใช้กับการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในตัวอย่างน้ำจากสระน้ำธรรมชาติ น้ำประปา และน้ำดื่ม ให้ความแม่นและความเที่ยงของวิธีที่สูง มีค่าดีเทคชันลิมิตของวิธีการเป็น 22, 3.0, 1.2, 1.0 และ 0.95 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สำหรับไอออนตะกั่ว นิกเกิล แคดเมียม ทองแดง และโคบอลต์ ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License