Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of alkyl iodides and alkyl phenyl selenides from alkyl diphenylphosphinites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมแอลคิลไอโอไดด์และแอลคิลเฟนิลซีลีไนด์จากแอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนต์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1101
Abstract
The mild and efficient approaches for preparing alkyl phenyl selenides and alkyl iodides from alkyl diphenylphosphinites were developed. In the case of the synthesis of alkyl phenyl selenides, 1-adamantyl diphenylphosphinite was utilized as a model substrate. The combination of PhSeSePh and indium at reflux afforded alkyl phenyl selenides in high yield. Appealingly, tertiary selenides also worked well under this optimal condition. The reaction of an optically active substrate distinctly revealed that this mechanism took place via SN2 displacement. Considering to iodination of alkyl diphenylphosphinites, cis-oleyl diphenylphosphinite was selected as a chemical model. The use of only I₂ as an iodinating agent could complete the reaction in short period of time and acquired high yields of the desired products even in the case of tertiary alkyl iodides. Furthermore, in situ iodination of alcohols through alkyl diphenylphosphinites was also preliminarily investigated to develop and simplify this protocol. The I₂/ClPPh₂ system in the presence of pyridine in CH₂Cl₂ at RT was affirmed as the optimal reaction condition. The model iodides, 1-hexyl iodide and 1-octyl iodide, were provided in high yields.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมแอลคิลไอโอไดด์และแอลคิลเฟนิลซีลีไนด์จากแอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนท์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้ภาวะการทดลองที่ไม่รุนแรง ในกรณีของการเตรียมแอลคิลเฟนิลซีลีไนด์ เลือกใช้อะดาเมนทิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนท์เป็นสารต้นแบบ ระบบรีเอเจนต์ผสมระหว่างไดเฟนิลไดซีลีไนด์และอินเดียม ที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์ ให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์แอลคิลเฟนิลซีลีไนด์ในปริมาณสูง แม้แต่ในกรณีของการเตรียมแอลคิลเฟนิลซีลีไนด์ตติยภูมิ ปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้สารตั้งต้นที่สามารถหมุนระนาบแสงได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกปฏิกิริยาเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาแทนที่แบบ SN2 สำหรับการเตรียมแอลคิลไอโอไดด์จากแอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนท์ เลือกใช้โอเลอิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนท์เป็นสารต้นแบบ การใช้ไอโอดีนเป็นไอโอดิเนทิงเอเจนต์ ทำให้ปฎิกิริยาเกิดสมบูรณ์ภายในเวลาสั้น และได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์สูงแม้แต่ในกรณีของการเตรียมแอลคิลไอโอไดด์ตติยภูมิ นอกจากนี้ได้พัฒนาปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนเดียวของการเตรียมแอลคิลไอโอไดด์จากแอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนท์เบื้องต้น พบว่าระบบไอโอดีน-คลอโรไดเฟนิลฟอสฟีนและไพรีดีน โดยใช้ไดคลอโรมีเทนทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นระบบที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฎิกิริยา โดยสามารถเตรียมสารผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบสองชนิดคือ เฮกซิลไอโอไดด์ และออกทิลไอโอไดด์ ได้ในปริมาณสูง
Creative Commons License