Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization of a modified plasma focus for ion beam generation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาสภาพที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสที่ถูกดัดแปรเพื่อการกำเนิดลำไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Second Advisor
Chiow, San Wong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.990
Abstract
This thesis presents a study of ion production process of a UNU/ICTP Plasma Focus which is a low energy device of 3 kJ. The optimization of the device for better ion beam production is also discussed. The study is based on both experimental and theoretical aspects, where suitable diagnostic techniques for the device characterization and ion beam characterization have been developed and employed, as well as, the simulation model based on both the kinematics and electronic aspects of the plasma generated by the device. Furthermore, the effects of the dynamics and the energy of the plasma current sheath on the ion beam generation are also investigated. The measurements of ion beam such as speed, kinetic energy and density are carried out using ion collector, PIN diode and Rogowski coil, when the device is operated at various pressures and charging voltages, as well as, variable physical configuration such as lengths and shapes of the anode. It has been demonstrated that more than 300 % increase in ion density and 80% of the ion energy from the original UNU/ICTP Plasma Focus configuration can be obtained. The ion beam energy is found to be related to the energy transferred into the plasma where the ion density is found to be related to the initially stored energy to the capacitor bank. Average Ar ion energy and Ar ion density of 1.47 MeV and approximately 4.49x10[superscript 19] ions/m[superscript 2], respectively, have been obtained from the plasma focus modified with a 19 cm taper anode and operating with 0.8 mbar Ar gas with the stored energy of 2.53 kJ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการเกิดของไอออนของเครื่อง UNU/ICTP พลาสมาโฟกัสพลังงานต่ำ 3.3 กิโลจูล และได้อธิบายการหาสภาพที่ดีสุดของเครื่องเพื่อการกำเนิดลำไอออน ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้การทดลองและทฤษฎีมาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เป็นเทคนิคได้มีการพัฒนาให้เหมาะสมกับเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสในการวิเคราะห์ลำไอออน แบบจำลองที่ใช้มีพื้นฐานทางกลศาสตร์ และอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ได้นำมาใช้ในการอธิบายการเกิดพลาสมาในเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัส นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการเคลื่อนที่และพลังงานของชั้นกระแสของพลาสมาต่อการกำเนิดลำไอออน หัววัดไอออนแบบสะสม, หัววัดพินไดโอด (PIN-diode) และหัววัดโลโกวีสกี้ (Rogowski coil) ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อวัดอัตราเร็ว พลังงานจลน์และความหนาแน่นของลำไอออน ที่เกิดจากเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัส ภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันและความต่างศักย์ตกคร่อมตัวเก็บประจุความต่างศักย์สูงของแต่ละความยาวและรูปร่างของขั้วแอโนด ในการศึกษานี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความหนาแน่นของไอออน ได้เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 300% และ 80% ของพลังงานไอออน เมื่อเทียบกับเครื่อง UNU/ICTP พลาสมาโฟกัสแบบเดิม พลังงานของไอออนมีความสัมพันธ์กับพลังงานที่เข้าสู่พลาสมา ที่ซึ่งความหนาแน่นสัมพันธ์กับพลังงานเริ่มต้นที่ประจุในตัวเก็บประจุ เครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสที่ปรับปรุงมีขั้วแอโนดยาว 19 เซนติเมตร โดยมีลักษณะปลายแอโนดเรียว(taper anode) ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของก๊าซอาร์กอนที่ความดัน 0.8 mbar กับพลังงานเก็บสะสม 2.53 kJ จะทำให้ได้พลังงานเฉลี่ยและความหนาแน่นของอาร์กอนไอออน ประมาณ 1.47 MeV และ 4.49x10[superscript -19] ion/m[superscript 2] ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS