Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Expression and characterization of a serine proteinase homologue from black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกและลักษณะสมบัติของซีรีนโปรติเนสโฮโมลอกในกุ้งกุลาดำ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Gross, Paul S
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.943
Abstract
The full-length cDNAs of the serine proteinase homologue from Penaeus monodon (PmMasSPH) and Litopenaeus vannamei (LvMasSPH) were identified by rapid amplification cDNA end (RACE) method. The complete cDNA sequence of PmMasSPH (1,958 bp) contained an open reading frame (ORF) of 1,572 bp encoding a 523 amino acid protein. A full-length cDNA of LvMasSPH (1,955 bp) consists of an ORF of 1,536 bp encoding for a polypeptide of 511 amino acids. Both of the shrimp SPHs contained a glycine-rich repeated region, a clip domain at the N-terminus and a SP-like domain at the C terminus. Sequence comparison showed that the deduced amino acid of PmMasSPH had a sequence identity of 58%, 55% and 53% to those of Callinectes sapidus PPAF, Apis mellifera PPAF and Bombyx mori masquerade-like, respectively and the deduced amino acid of LvMasSPH showed 93% identity to that of PmMasSPH. A phylogenetic tree clearly revealed that PmMasSPH and LvMasSPH were more closely related to non-catalytic SPHs than to the active SP. In situ hybridization analysis showed that PmMasSPH expressed in hemocytes and was up-regulated within 6 h after Vibrio harveyi injection. Moreover, Real-time RT-PCR analyses showed that the transcript of LvMasSPH was induced in response to V. harveyi infection. To further characterize the functions of PmMasSPH protein, the C-terminal SP-like domain was expressed in Escherichia coli Rosetta (DE3) and purified by a Ni NTA column. The refolded recombinant SP-like domain protein was then assayed for various biological functions. The refolded recombinant SP-like domain protein lacks proteolytic activity but mediates hemocyte adhesion, displays binding activity to Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria and cell wall components, suggesting that PmMasSPH may act as a pattern recognition molecule. These results suggested that PmMasSPH plays an important role in shrimp defense.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีนซีรีนโปรติเนสโฮโมลอกจากกุ้งกุลาดำ(PmMasSPH) และกุ้งขาว (LvMasSPH) ด้วยเทคนิค Rapid Amplification cDNA End (RACE) พบว่ายีน PmMasSPH ที่สมบูรณ์มีขนาด 1,958 คู่เบส โดยมี open reading frame (ORF) ขนาด 1,572 คู่เบส ซึ่งถูกแปลรหัสเป็นโพลีเปปไทด์ขนาด 523 กรดอะมิโน ในขณะที่ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของ LvMasSPH มีขนาด 1,955 คู่เบส โดยมี ORF ขนาด 1,536 คู่เบส ซึ่งถูกแปลรหัสเป็นโพลีเปปไทด์ขนาด 511 กรดอะมิโน โครงสร้างของซีรีนโปรติเนสโฮโมลอกจากกุ้งกุลาดำและกุ้งขาวประกอบด้วยบริเวณที่มีไกลซีนจำนวนมากและคลิปโดเมนทางด้านปลายอะมิโน และ serine protainase-like domain ด้านปลายคาร์บอกซิล จากการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ PmMasSPH พบว่ามีความเหมือนกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนของโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสแอคติเวติงแฟก-เตอร์ของปู ผึ้งและหนอนไหม 58% 55% และ 53% ตามลำดับ ส่วนลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ LvMasSPH มีความเหมือนกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ PmMasSPH 93% และจากการวิเคราะห์ phylogenetic tree พบว่า PmMasSPH และ LvMasSPH มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับซีรีนโปรติเนส- โฮโมลอกมากกว่าเอนไซม์ซีรีนโปรติเนส เมื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนซีรีนโปรติเนสโฮโมลอกของกุ้งกุลาดำด้วยเทคนิค in situ hybridization พบว่ายีนนี้มีการแสดงออกในเซลล์เม็ดเลือด และมีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเม็ดเลือดของกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อวิบริโอ 6 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน LvMasSPH ในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งขาวที่ติดเชื้อวิบริโอด้วยเทคนิค Real-time RT-PCR พบว่ายีน LvMasSPH ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อวิบริโอ ในการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของโปรตีน PmMasSPH โดยผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน serine proteinase-like domain ในแบคทีเรีย E. coli สายพันธุ์ Rosetta (DE3) และทำรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยคอลัมน์นิเกล เมื่อนำรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนที่บริสุทธิ์มาทดสอบหน้าที่ต่างๆ พบว่า รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนไม่มีความสามารถในการย่อยโปรตีน แต่สามารถยึดจับเม็ดเลือด และเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบและบวก รวมทั้งส่วนประกอบของผนังเชื้อจุลชีพได้ แสดงว่าโปรตีน PmMasSPH อาจทำหน้าที่เป็นโมเลกุลจดจำสิ่งแปลกปลอม จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดนี้แสดงว่า PmMasSPH มีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งกุลาดำ
Share
COinS