Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of wood-substituted composites from highly filled systems of polypropylene and Hevea brasilliensis woodflour
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุประกอบแต่งทดแทนไม้จากกระบบสารเติมปริมาณสูงของพอลิพรอพิลีนกับผงไม้ยางพารา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Watanachai Smittakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1527
Abstract
In recent years, the natural fibers as reinforcement have been increasingly used to replace the conventional inorganic filler in polymer matrix composites. Especially, natural filler reinforced thermoplastics have a good potential in the future as a substitution for wood-based material in many applications. Natural fibers render several advantages, i.e. the filler cost is usually very low. Also, the natural fillers are biodegradable (thus contributing to an improved environmental impact). In addition, this kind of filler is naturally renewable as well. Moreover, many mechanical and thermal properties can be enhanced. In this work, Hevea Brasiliensis woodflour filled polypropylene composites were prepared by twin screw extruder followed by injection molding. In the first part of this study, the aims are to determine the effect of polypropylene types (PP-HP644T, PP-HP648N and PP-HP740H), average particle sizes, filler contents and sized distributions on the mechanical, thermal and some related physical properties. The experimental results revealed that the composites based on high melt flow rate polymer matrix (PP-HP644T) had higher mechanical properties than those of wood flour composites with PP-HP648N and PP-HP740H. For the effect of particle sizes, filler contents and sizes distributions, it was found that the particle sizes and woodflour contents played a significant role in the mechanical properties of wood flour composites. Flexural and tensile modulus increased, while flexural and tensile strength decreased with increasing woodflour contents. Furthermore, the average particle size of woodflour that was suitable for improving the mechanical properties of the composite was about 200-300 µm. The appropriate bimodal particle sizes that rendered the greatest packing density of wood flour were 275 µm and 49 µm at a mass ratio of 73:27. Additionally, it was found that the thermal stability and degradation temperature (at 5% weight loss) of wood flour composites decreased with increasing woodflour mass fraction. In the second part, maleic anhydride grafted polypropylene (MAPP) was used as a coupling agent to improve the interfacial bond strength between woodflour filler and polymer matrix. The influence of the amount of MAPP on mechanical and thermal properties of woodflour composites has been investigated. This work recommends MAPP content of 5 wt% (of woodflour) to be introduced into the woodflour composites for optimization of the composite mechanical properties. It was reported that the flexural and tensile strength were 110% and 87% higher than those of the woodflour composite without MAPP, respectively. The thermal stability and degradation temperature of woodflour composites containing the coupling agent were slightly increased with increasing coupling agent content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน ได้มีการนำสารเติมที่ได้จากเส้นใยธรรมชาติมาใช้มากขึ้น โดยนำไปใช้ทดแทนสารเติมที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ในวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ประกอบแต่ง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในวัสดุประกอบแต่งที่มีเทอร์โมพลาสติกเป็นเมตริกซ์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้แทนไม้ได้ในงานหลายประเภท เนื่องจากสารเติมจากเส้นใยธรรมชาติมีจุดเด่นคือ มีราคาถูก ไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เกิดใหม่ได้เองในธรรมชาติและช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติหลายประการของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ให้ดีขึ้นได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมวัสดุประกอบแต่งระหว่างผงไม้ยางพารา และ พอลิพรอพิลีน ด้วยเครื่องอัดแบบสกรูคู่ แล้วขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นตัวอย่างด้วยเครื่องฉีดพลาสติก ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของผงไม้ ปริมาณของผงไม้ และการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคที่มีผลต่อ สมบัติทางกล สมบัติทางความร้อน และสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุประกอบแต่งที่ได้ โดยพบว่า วัสดุประกอบแต่งที่เตรียมจาก พอลิเมอร์เมตริกซ์ที่มีดัชนีการไหลตัวสูงสุดจะมีคุณสมบัติทางกลดีที่สุด โดยขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย และปริมาณของสารเติมมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุประกอบแต่ง คือ ค่ามอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งและมอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดึงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งและความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดึงจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณผงไม้เพิ่มขึ้น ขนาดของอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของผงไม้ที่ให้สมบัติทางกลที่ดีที่สุดในการพัฒนาวัสดุประกอบแต่งนี้ คือ ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยที่อยู่ในช่วง 200-300 ไมโครเมตร สำหรับผลของการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคพบว่า ผงไม้ผสมที่ได้จากการผสมระหว่างอนุภาคขนาด 275 ไมโครเมตร และ 49 ไมโครเมตร ในปริมาณสัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก ของอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ต่อขนาดเล็กเท่ากับ 73 : 27 จะมีค่าความหนาแน่นในการอัดตัวสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้พบว่าเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของวัสดุประกอบแต่งจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของผงไม้เพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยจะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลของมาลิอิก แอนไฮไดรด์ กราฟต์ พอลิพรอพิลีน (MAPP) ซึ่งใช้เพื่อช่วยปรับปรุงการยึดเกาะของผงไม้กับพอลิพรอพิลีนเมตริกซ์ ที่มีต่อ คุณสมบัติทางกล ทางความร้อน และทางกายภาพของวัสดุประกอบแต่งที่ได้ พบว่าปริมาณการเติม MAPP ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของระบบนี้คือการเติม MAPP ที่ 5 % โดยน้ำหนักของผงไม้ซึ่งช่วยให้คอมโพสิทที่ได้มีสมบัติทางกลที่ดีที่สุด โดยค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งและแรงดึงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 110% และ 87% เมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุประกอบแต่งที่ไม่ได้เติมMAPP นอกจากนั้นพบว่าเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของวัสดุประกอบแต่งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อมีการเติม MAPP
Creative Commons License