Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Curcuma comosa extracts on phase II drug metabolizing enzymes in rat liver
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกต่อเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบอลิซึ่มของยาในเฟส 2 ในตับหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Laddawal Phivthong-ngam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.776
Abstract
In the drug research and development process, drug-drug interaction is one of the process which is required to study either preclinically or clinically. Modulation of drug metabolism is one of the etiology of drug-drug interaction resulting in reduction of drug efficacy. These interaction associated with induction or inhibition at phase I metabolism or phase II metabolism. The objective of this study was to investigate effects of C. comosa hexane and ethanolic extracts on phase II drug metabolizing enzymes involving in drug metabolism such as UDP-glucuronoslytransferase (UDPGT), Sulfotransferase (SULT), Glutathione S-transferase (GST), and NAD(P)H quinoneoxidoreductase (NQOR) in rat liver. Fifty male Wistar rats were randomly divided into 5 groups of 10 rats each. Rats in the control group were given corn oil at 1 ml/kg/day whereas rats in group 2 and 3 received C. comosa hexane extract (which was dissolved in corn oil) orally at dosages of 250 and 500 mg/kg/day. Rats in group 4 and 5 received C. comosa ethanolic extract orally at dosages of 250 and 500 mg/kg/day. At the end of the extract administration (30 days), rats were anesthesized. Microsomes and cytosols were prepared from the livers for enzyme activity assays. The results showed that C. comosa hexane extracts at the dosages of 250 and 500 mg/kg/day significantly increased UDPGT activity whereas NQOR activity was significantly increased when C. comosa hexane extract at 500 mg/kg/day was given. Both extracts did not affect SULT and GST activities. These results indicated that co-administration of C. comosa hexane extract with some drugs that are metabolized by UDPGT and/or NQOR may affect drug level resulting in reduction of efficacy or increase of adverse drug reaction. In addition, an increase of UDPGT and NQOR activities by C. comosa indicated a potential benefit of this plant for a decrease risks of chemical-induced carcinogenesis and/or mutagenesis. Effects of C. comosa extracts on other phase II drug metabolizing enzymes should be further explored.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในกระบวนการวิจัยและพัฒนาสารใด ๆ เพื่อใช้เป็นยา การศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยาเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษา ทั้งในระดับพรีคลินิกและคลินิก การรบกวนที่กระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยา ที่พบมากและมีผลต่อการรักษาทางคลินิก การรบกวนที่ระบบเมแทบอลิซึมอาจเกิดขึ้นจากยาและ/หรือสารมีผลในการเหนี่ยวนำ หรือยับยั้งเอนไซม์ที่ใช้ในเมแทบอลิซึมเฟส 1 หรือเมแทบอลิซึมเฟส 2 งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกซึ่งสกัดด้วยเฮกเซนและเอทานอ ลต่อเอนไซม์เฟส 2 ที่มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบอลิซึมของยาได้แก่ UDP-glucuronosyltransferase (UDPGT), sulfotransferase (SULT), glutathione S-transferase (GST) และ NAD(P)H quinone oxidoreductase (NQOR) ในตับของหนูขาวพันธุ์วิสตาร์เพศผู้ โดยแบ่งหนูขาวเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัวดังนี้ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับน้ำมันข้าวโพด ขนาด 1 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม/วัน กลุ่มที่สองและสามได้รับสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซนในขนาด 250 และ 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน กลุ่มที่สี่และห้าได้รับสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอทานอลในขนาด 250 และ 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ตามลำดับ โดยการป้อนทางปากเป็นเวลา 30 วัน เมื่อครบระยะเวลาทำให้หนูหมดความรู้สึก นำตับมาเตรียมไมโครโซมและไซโตซอล เพื่อวัดค่าสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซนทั้งในขนาด 250 และ 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน มีผลเพิ่มสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ UDPGT ในขณะที่สารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซนในขนาด 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน มีผลเพิ่มสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ NQOR เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกทั้งสองชนิดไม่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของทั้งเอนไซม์ SULT และ GST การที่เอนไซม์ UDPGT และ NQOR ถูกเหนี่ยวนำได้โดยสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูก ชี้บ่งว่าการได้รับสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซนร่วมกับยารักษาโรค อื่นๆ ที่มีเมแทบอลิซึมโดยใช้เอนไซม์ทั้งสองนี้ ย่อมจะมีผลต่อการรักษาโรคอาจส่งผลทำให้ระดับในเลือดของยารักษาโรคอื่นๆ ที่ได้รับร่วมกันนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลง อาจทำให้ประสิทธิผลในการรักษาลดลงหรือเกิดอาการพิษหรืออาการข้างเคียงจากยา รักษาโรคเหล่านั้นแล้วแต่กรณี นอกจากนี้ผลของสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกต่อเอนไซม์เหล่านี้เป็นการบ่งชี้แนวโน้ม ในทางที่เป็นประโยชน์ของสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกในเรื่องของการลดการกระตุ้นของ สารก่อมะเร็ง/สารก่อกลายพันธุ์ ควรทำการศึกษาถึงผลของสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกนี้ต่อเอนไซม์ในเฟส 2 อื่น ๆ ที่ยังไม่ได้ครอบคลุมในการศึกษาครั้งนี้.
Creative Commons License