Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมสารเคลือบผิวที่บ่มได้ด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตจากเมลามีนเรซินดัดแปร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of ultraviolet curable coating from modified melamine resin
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทนา จิรธรรมนุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1038
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงวิธีการในการดัดแปรเมลามีนฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เรซิน ซึ่งนํามาใช้ในสูตร สารเคลือบผิวที่บ่มได้ด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงผลของสารเจือจางที่ว่องไว ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาทางแสง ปริมาณเมลามีนฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เรซินและสารเติมแต่ง (สารช่วยเปียก) ที่มี ผลต่อพลังงานรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ใช้ในการแห้งตัวและสมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มสารเคลือบผิว จากงานวิจัยพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดัดแปรเมลามีนฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เรซิน คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ ในการทําปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 50 นาที เมื่อนําสารเคลือบผิวที่บ่มได้ด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตจากเมลามีนฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เรซิ่น ดัดแปรที่มีตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาทางแสงและสารเจือจางที่ว๋องไวเป็นองค์ประกอบมาศึกษาผลต่อ พลังงานรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ใช้ในการแห้งตัวและสมบัติของฟิล์มสารเคลือบผิว พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่ม ปริมาณของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ทําให้พลังงานรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ใช้ในการแห้งตัวลดลง ในทาง ตรงกันข้ามเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของสารเจือจางที่ว่องไว ทําให้พลังงานรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ใช้ในการ แห้งตัวเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มสารเจือจางที่ว่องไวเข้าไปในสูตรสารเคลือบผิว ทําให้ฟิล์ม สารเคลือบผิวมีความทนทานต่อความร้อนและสมบัติทางกายภาพต่างๆ ดีขึ้นมากกว่าฟิล์ม สารเคลือบผิวที่ไม่มีสารเจือจางเป็นองค์ประกอบ และผลของปริมาณเมลามีนฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เรซินที่เพิ่มขึ้นทําให้พลังงานที่ใช้ในการแห้งตัวลดลงและเพิ่มความสามารถในการทนทานต่อแรงขูดขีด ของฟิล์มสารเคลือบผิวมากขึ้น สําหรับการใช้สารช่วยเปียกในสูตรสารเคลือบผิวจะทําให้พลังงาน ที่ใช้ในการแห้งตัวสูงขึ้นเล็กน้อย ความทนทานต่อการขูดขีดของฟิล์มสารเคลือบผิวลดลงและ สมบัติทางกายภาพต่างๆ ใกล้เคียงกับสูตรสารเคลือบผิวที่ไม่มีสารช่วยเปียกเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to modify melamine formaldehyde resin and utilize it as an oligomer in ultraviolet curable coating formulation. Besides, the effects of diluent, photoinitiator, melamine formaldehyde and additive (wetting agent) toward coating film properties and energy consumption were also studied. The results showed that the suitable condition in modification was at reaction temperature of 600 C for 50 minutes. The modified resin was then incorporated with photoinitiators and diluents and found that the energy consumption in curing process reduced as the amount of photoinitiators increased. On the other hand, the energy consumption in curing process increased as the amount of diluents increased. However, the incorporation of diluents in coating formulations significantly enchanced thermal properties and physical properties of coating films relative to ones without diluents. The effect of the amount of melamine formaldehyde resin and wetting agent were studied. It was found that the energy consumption in curing process reduced as the amount of melamine formaldehyde resin increased. Moreover, as the amount of melamine formaldehyde resin increased, mar resistance increased. The formulations with wetting agent used higher energy in curing process than ones without wetting agent. However, addition of wetting agent in the formulation insignificantly improved physical properties of coating films.
Creative Commons License