Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ระดับการกำจัดหมู่แอซีทิล และความเข้มข้นของไคโตซานในตัวทำละลายต่างๆ ต่อสมบัติการไหลและการประยุกต์ในผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำส้มพร้อมดื่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of molecular weight, degree of deacetylation and concentration of chitosan in different solvents on rheological property of chitosan solution and appplication in orange juice
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรารัตน์ ทัตติยกุล
Second Advisor
รัฐ พิชญางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.987
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล (Mv = 100 kDa – 984 kDa) Degree of Deacetylation (%DD = 76 –93) และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไคโตซาน (1% - 4%) ในตัวทำละลาย 3 ชนิดคือ สารละลายกรดแอซีติก ซิตริก และแลกติกเข้มข้น 0.5 M พบว่าพฤติกรรมการไหลของสารละลายไคโตซานในกรดทั้งสามชนิดมีลักษณะคล้ายกัน คือ เป็นการไหลหนืดในช่วงความถี่ 0.1-10 Hz และที่ความถี่ช่วง 10-100 Hz แสดงลักษณะแบบ rubbery ทั้งนี้ เมื่อน้ำหนักโมเลกุล %DD และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไคโตซานเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ moduli และ complex viscosity ของสารละลายมีค่าสูงขึ้น โดยสารละลายไคโตซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 984 และ 375 kDa เข้าสู่ช่วง rubbery ที่ความถี่สูงกว่าสารละลายไคโตซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 184 และ 100 kDa ตามลำดับ สารละลายไคโตซานที่มี %DD เท่ากับ 93 และ 88 เข้าสู่ช่วง rubbery ที่ความถี่สูงกว่าสารละลาย ไคโตซานที่มี %DD เท่ากับ 76 และสารละลายไคโตซานความเข้มข้น 4% เข้าสู่ช่วง rubbery ที่ความถี่สูงกว่าสารละลายไคโตซาน 3% 2% และ 1% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มน้ำหนักโมเลกุล %DD และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไคโตซานยังส่งผลให้สารละลายมีลักษณะ shear thinning เด่นชัดขึ้น เห็นได้จากค่า flow behavior index (n) ที่ลดลง การประยุกต์ไคโตซานที่มี %DD เท่ากับ 92 น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 724 kDa ในน้ำส้ม พบว่าน้ำส้มที่เติมไคโตซาน 0.1% มีความหนืดและเสถียรภาพของความขุ่นมากกว่าน้ำส้มที่ไม่เติมไคโตซาน เมื่อศึกษาอายุการเก็บเป็นเวลา 8 วัน พบว่าน้ำส้มที่เติมไคโตซาน 0.1% มีการลดลงของเสถียรภาพความขุ่นร้อยละ 1.5 และน้ำส้มที่ไม่เติมไคโตซานมีการลดลงของเสถียรภาพความขุ่นร้อยละ 16.9 ตรวจพบปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดในน้ำส้มที่เติมและไม่เติมไคโตซานเท่ากับ 8 CFU/mL และ 30 CFU/mL ตามลำดับ และปริมาณยีสต์และราในน้ำส้มที่เติมและไม่เติมไคโตซานเท่ากับ 0 CFU/mL และ 15 CFU/mL ตามลำดับ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of molecular weight (Mv = 100-984kDa), degree of deacetylation (%Dd = 76-93), and concentration (1% - 4%) of chitosan on the rheological behavior of chitosan in three solvents; acetic acid, citric acid, and lactic acid, were investigated in this study. The results showed that chitosan solutions have similar flow behavior in all three acid solvents. The solutions showed viscous flow at 0.1 10 Hz and rubbery state at 10 100 Hz. Increasing Mv | %DD, and concentration resulted in an increase in moduli and complex viscosity of the solution. Chitosans with an Mv of 375 and 984 kDa entered the rubbery state at higher frequencies than those with an Mv of 100 and 184 kDa. Likewise, 88 and 93 %DD chitosan entered the rubbery state at higher frequencies than 76%DD chitosan. Further, the solution with higher chitosan concentration showed a rubbery flow at higher frequencies than that at lower concentrations. In addition, increasing Mv %DD, and concentration caused an increase in the shear thinning behavior of the solution as can be seen by a reduction in flow behavior index(n). An application of 92%DD chitosan with an Mv of 724 kDa at 0.1%(x/v) in orange juice resulted in increasing viscosity and cloud stability compared to that without chitosan addition. After 8 days at 4 degree Celsiusstorage, the cloud stability of orange juice with and without chitosan addition reduced by 1.5% and 16.9%, respectively. Total plate count of 8 CFU/mL and 30 CFU/mL were observed in orange juice with and without chitosan addition, respectively.
Share
COinS