Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอนุภาคแคลเซียมซิเทรตบรรจุในแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตนาโนต่อเซลล์ HK-2 ในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เป็นกรด
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thasinas Dissayabutra
Second Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Third Advisor
Rojrit Rojanathanes
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.371
Abstract
Metabolic acidosis exerts several cellular and tissue dysfunctions, such as increases mineral bone and protein degradation, induces inflammation, oxidative stress and cell death. These complications lead to multiple organ failure, including chronic kidney disease. Sodium bicarbonate and Shohl's solution are commonly used to treat metabolic acidosis. However, these agents cause frequent gastrointestinal adverse effects. Hence, we invented the new calcium carbonate nanoparticles to use as a drug delivery system for carrying citrate to renal cell which we hypothesize to reduce adverse effects of metabolic acidosis. We studied the physical characteristics and pharmacological effects of calcium citrate nanoparticle (Cacit) and calcium citrate in calcium carbonate nanoparticles (CCN) on HK-2 cells in acidic environment on the aspect of cytotoxicity, ROS and bicarbonate generation, pH modification and cell death. Our results showed that the Cacit and CCN has spherical molecule with diameter between 50-70 and 60-80 nm, respectively. Cacit has surface charge about -16.1 mV and CCN has -13.0 mV. Citrate content in Cacit and CCN was approximately 31% and 25%, and both nanoparticles was uptake into the cell freely in normal and acidic condition. Cacit and CCN had very low cytotoxicity at the concentration up to 1 mg/ml. Pharmacological characterization revealed that both Cacit and CCN contained antioxidant properties which was appeared to be more potent than standard drug sodium citrate (Nacit). Cacit and CCN treatment did not alkalinize extracellular pH, or extracellular and intracellular bicarbonate concentration. We found that Cacit and CCN treatment ameliorated acidosis-induced cell death similar to Nacit. In conclusion, Cacit and CCN were a potential medication to use as an adjuvant therapy with standard drug in chronic acidosis. Further study is required to elucidate the systemic pharmacological effects of these nanoparticles in animal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะกรดเกินในเลือดเป็นภาวะสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการทำงานของเนื้อเยื่อหลายชนิด ทำให้เกิดการสลายของกระดูกและโปรตีน กระตุ้นการอักเสบ ภาวะเครียดทางออกซิเดชันรวมทั้งการตายของเซลล์ นำมาสู่การเกิดการเสื่อมการทำงานของอวัยวะต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งทำให้เกิดภาวะไตเสื่อมเรื้อรัง โซเดียมไบคาร์บอร์เนต (sodium bicarbonate) หรือ สารละลาย Shohls solution ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อรักษาอาการกรดเกิน แต่ยาทั้งสองก่อให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงในระบบทางเดินอาหาร เพื่อลดผลข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้พัฒนาอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตนาโนมาใช้ในการขนส่งซิเทรตไปยังเซลล์ไต โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าซิเทรตจะช่วยลดผลข้างเคียงจากสภาวะกรดเกินในเลือด ผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพเบื้องต้นรวมถึงประสิทธิภาพทางเภสัชวิทยาของอนุภาคแคลเซียมซิเทรตนาโน (Cacit) และอนุภาคแคลเซียมซิเทรตในแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตนาโน (CCN) ต่อเซลล์ HK-2 ในการเกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ภาวะเครียดทางออกซิเดชัน การสร้างไบคาร์บอเนตและการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรดของสิ่งแวดล้อม และการตายของเซลล์จากสภาวะกรด โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า Cacit และ CCN ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมีขนาดอยู่ในระดับนาโนเมตร ซึ่งอนุภาคมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 50-70 และ 60-80 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ โดย Cacit มีค่าประจุที่พื้นผิวเท่ากับ -16.1 mV และ CCN มีค่าเท่ากับ -13.0 mV ซึ่งมีซิเทรตเป็นองค์ประกอบใน Cacit และ CCN ประมาณ 31% และ 25% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอนุภาคนาโนทั้งสองชนิดสามารถเข้าสู่เซลล์ HK-2 ได้อย่างอิสระทั้งในสภาวะปกติและสภาวะกรด โดยที่ทั้ง Cacit และ CCN มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำที่ระดับความเข้มข้นไม่เกิน 1 mg/mL เมื่อทดสอบดูประสิทธิภาพทางเภสัชวิทยาพบว่า Cacit และ CCN มีคุณสมบัติเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระซึ่งมีศักยภาพสูงกว่ายามาตรฐานคือโซเดียมซิเทรต (Nacit) แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม Cacit และ CCN ไม่ได้ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรดที่ภายนอกเซลล์ รวมทั้งไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณไบคาร์บอเนตทั้งภายนอกและภายในเซลล์ เราพบว่า Cacit และ CCN ช่วยลดการตายของเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นจากสภาวะกรดได้เทียบเท่ากับ Nacit จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า Cacit และ CCN มีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นสารเสริมฤทธิ์ในการรักษาร่วมกับยาที่ใช้เป็นมาตรฐานในการรักษาสภาวะกรดเกิน โดยจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อทดสอบผลกระทบทางเภสัชวิทยาของอนุภาคนาโนทั้งสองในสัตว์ทดลองต่อไป
Creative Commons License