Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิและเสรีภาพของคนพิการทางการมองเห็นตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ.2540)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rights and liberty of persons with visual impairment under the constitution of the kingdom of thailand (B.E.2540)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
มณเฑียร บุญตัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.339
Abstract
ด้วยเหตุที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พุทธศักราช 2540) ได้บัญญัติรับรองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ และรับรองให้บุคคลทุกคนเสมอกันและได้รับความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน โดยมิให้นำความพิการมาเป็นเหตุผลในการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อบุคคล โดยไม่เป็นธรรมแต่ในทางปฏิบัติปรากฏว่าคนพิการทางการมองเห็น (คนตาบอดและสายตาเลือนราง) ไม่สามารถใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพได้อย่างเสมอภาคเท่าเทียมกับบุคคลทั่วไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับสิทธิและเสรีภาพของคนพิการทางการมองเห็นทั้งในแง่การส่งเสริมและการจำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพ ประกอบกับการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายต่างประเทศในระดับสังคมโลก สังคมภูมิภาค และกฎหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกา เฉพาะในส่วนเกี่ยวกับการให้ความคุ้มครองและรับรองสิทธิภาพของคนพิการทางการมองเห็น เพื่อให้ทราบถึงแนวความคิดและวิธีการในการส่งเสริมและการสนับสนุนให้คนพิการทางการมองเห็นสามารถเข้าถึงสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ในมิติที่เป็นสากลผลการศึกษาพบว่ารัฐธรรมนูญราชอาณาจักรไทย (พุทธศักราช 2540) ได้วางหลักการสำคัญเพื่อคุ้มครองและรับรองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ความเสมอภาค และความเท่าเทียมกันของบุคคลไว้อย่างครบถ้วนแล้ว ปัญหาที่แท้จริงที่ทำให้คนพิการทางการมองเห็น ไม่สามารถใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญบัญญัติไว้ เนื่องจากกฎหมายที่อยู่ภายใต้บังคับแห่งหลักการตามรัฐธรรมนูญขัดหรือแย้งต่อหลักการดังกล่าว และเปิดโอกาสให้มีการใช้ดุลพินิจในการเลือกปฏิบัติโดยไม่เป็นธรรม ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญ ผู้เขียนได้นำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวไว้หลายกรณี โดยเสนอให้มีการยกเลิกเพิกถอนหรือแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายเป็นไปตามบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญ ให้มีการวางกรอบแห่งการใช้อำนาจดุลพินิจให้มีความชัดเจนเพื่อขจัดการเลือกปฏิบัติที่ไม่เป็นธรรม และเสนอให้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเพื่อขจัดอุปสรรคและส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงสิทธิเสรีภาพโดยคำนึงถึงความต้องการจำเป็นของคนพิการทางการมองเห็นเป็นสำคัญ เพื่อให้บุคคลกลุ่มนี้ได้รับความเสมอภาคและความเท่าเทียมกับบุคคลอื่นๆ ในสังคมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2540 recognizes human dignity, equality before the law and equal protection without discrimination on the basis of disability. However, in practice, persons with visual impairment (the blind and the low vision) cannot exercise their rights and liberty in par with the others, in spite of the spirit of the constitution. Therefore, this thesis focuses at the study on the provision of Thai laws and regulations related to rights and liberty of persons with visual impairment, both on the promotion and the limitation aspects. The research includes the comparative study of the provisions in foreign countries of world standing and regional standing and the US Laws, particularly on the provisions which protect and recognize rights and liberty of the persons with visual impairment. This comparative study will enable us to learn about the universal concepts and procedures which support persons with visual impairment to exercise their rights and liberty. The result of this study reveals that the Thai constitution provided all essential principles that protect and recognize human dignity and equality. The actual obstacles to exercise their rights and liberty springs from the conflict between the existing laws and the principles of the constitution as well as the exercise of discretionary power made by any authorized person probably can constitute unjust discrimination, and thereby also not go along with the principles of constitution. The author presents various resolutions to the problems as follows. First, to repeal or to amend the existing laws in order to become consistent with the constitution principles; second, to emphasis the scope of discretion to eliminate unjust discrimination and to call for an action to provide laws or regulations to eliminate obstacle and to promote accessibility to rights and liberty of the person with visual impairment should be provided. The consideration of the special needs of persons with visual impairment is dispensable in order to serve them like others in the society.
Creative Commons License