Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรณีการศึกษาระเบียบภูมิภาคอาเซียนใหม่ที่เกิดจากการแข่งขันเชิงกลยุทธ์ระหว่างสหรัฐฯ - จีนผ่านเลนส์ของความมั่นคงด้านสุขภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Lowell Skar
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.44
Abstract
The strategic competition between China and the United States in the 21st century has changed the regional order in Asia, and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), as an important region in Asia, has also been affected. Since the end of the Cold War, global politics has begun to consider non-traditional security, including security issues related to the environment, public health, and culture. To understand how US-China competition affects ASEAN, this article will focus on public health security, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. This paper analyzes some ways in which China and the United States cooperate and confront the field of public health security in the ASEAN region in the 21st century, focusing on the role of vaccine diplomacy during the COVID-19 pandemic, and discussing the impact of other countries, alliances and activities on the ASEAN order. This paper finds that initial assistance from China in the early days of the COVID-19 pandemic improved China's image in the region and resulted in positive engagement with ASEAN. While US domestic priorities and disputes and US withdrawal from international health organizations meant that the US provided little to no help to ASEAN in the early stages of the pandemic. But by mid-2021, especially with the western COVID-19 vaccine, the US has won more support in the ASEAN region. The strategic competition between China and the United States in the field of health security enables the ASEAN region to maintain strategic autonomy through an equal balance with major powers such as China and the United States.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแข่งขังเชิงกลยุทธ์ระหว่างจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาในศตวรรษที่ 21 ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับภูมิภาคในเอเชีย และสมาคมประชาชาติแห่งเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (อาเซียน) ซึ่งเป็นภูมิภาคที่สำคัญในเอเชียก็ได้รับผลกระทบเช่นกัน นับตั้งแต่สิ้นสุดสงครามเย็น การเมืองทั่วโลกได้เริ่มพิจารณาความมั่นคงที่ไม่ใช่แบบดั้งเดิม รวมถึงประเด็นความมั่นคงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งแวดล้อม สาธารณสุข และวัฒนธรรม เพื่อทำความเข้าใจว่าการแข่งขันระหว่างสหรัฐฯ กับจีนส่งผลกระทบต่ออาเซียนได้อย่างไร บทความนี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่ความมั่นคงด้านสาธารณสุข โดยเฉพาะในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19 บทความนี้วิเคราะห์แนวทางที่จีนและสหรัฐฯ ร่วมมือและเผชิญหน้ากันในความมั่นคงด้านสาธารณสุขในภูมิภาคอาเซียนในศตวรรษที่ 21 โดยเน้นที่บทบาทของการทูตด้านวัคซีนในช่วงการระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด-19 และอภิปรายผลกระทบของประเทศพันธมิตร และกิจกรรมอื่นๆ ตามลำดับอาเซียน บทความนี้พบว่าความช่วยเหลือเบื้องต้นจากจีนในช่วงแรกของการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ช่วยปรับปรุงภาพลักษณ์ของจีนในภูมิภาค และส่งผลให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมในเชิงบวกกับอาเซียน ในขณะที่การให้ความสำคัญและข้อขัดแย้งภายในประเทศของสหรัฐฯ และการถอนตัวของสหรัฐฯ จากองค์กรด้านสุขภาพระหว่างประเทศ หมายความว่าสหรัฐฯ ให้ความช่วยเหลือเพียงเล็กน้อยหรือแทบไม่มีเลยแก่อาเซียนในช่วงแรกของการแพร่ระบาดโควิด แต่ภายในกลางปี 2564 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวัคซีนจากสหรัฐฯ ได้รับการสนับสนุนมากขึ้นในภูมิภาคอาเซียน การแข่งขันเชิงกลยุทธ์ระหว่างจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาในด้านความมั่นคงด้านสุขภาพทำให้ภูมิภาคอาเซียนสามารถรักษาเอกราชทางยุทธศาสตร์ผ่านความสมดุลที่เท่าเทียมกับมหาอำนาจ เช่น จีนและสหรัฐอเมริกา
Creative Commons License