Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบคลอแรมเฟนิคอลโดยวิธีเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of chloramphenicol test kit using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay technique
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Second Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Third Advisor
ทรงจันทร์ ภู่ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.964
Abstract
คลอแรมเฟนิคอลเป็นยาปฏิชีวนะชนิดหนึ่งที่ถูกใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการรักษาการติดเชื้อในสัตว์ การใช้คลอแรมเฟนิคอลอย่างไม่ถูกต้องอาจส่งผลให้เกิดการตกค้างในเนื้อสัตว์หรือผลิตภัณฑ์จากสัตว์ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสุขภาพของผู้บริโภค จากเหตุผลดังกล่าวจึงมีการห้ามใช้คลอแรมเฟนิคอลในสัตว์ที่นำมาเป็นอาหาร ดังนั้นการตรวจหาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลที่ตกค้างในอาหารจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบคลอแรมเฟนิคอลต้นแบบโดยวิธี indirect competitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ic-ELISA) ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของแอนติเจน (คลอแรมเฟนิคอลเชื่อมกับโปรตีน BSA) สำหรับเคลือบจานชนิด 96 หลุมและแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อคลอแรมเฟนิคอล คือ 0.1 และ 1 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้วัดปริมาณคลอแรมเฟนิคอลในช่วง 0.3 นาโนเมตรต่อมิลลิลิตรถึง 20 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ค่าร้อยละของสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวน (%CV) ของ intra-assay และ inter-assay อยู่ในช่วง 2.5-16.4% และ 3.5-22.9% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นค่าเฉลี่ยของเปอร์เซ็นการค้นพบคลอแรมเฟนิคอลที่เติมลงไปในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์และเนื้อกุ้งบดที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ เท่ากับ 106 และ 97 ตามลำดับซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จากการวัดด้วยชุดตรวจสอบสำเร็จรูปที่มีจำหน่ายที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้และวิธี LC-MS-MS
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chloramphenicol (CAP) is an antibiotic substance widely used to treat bacterial infection in animal. Misuse of chloramphenicol may result in residues in meat or products from animals which directly affect consumer health. From this reason, the use of chloramphenicol in food producing animals is forbidden in many countries. Therefore, the detection of chloramphenicol residue in food is necessary. In this research, test kit prototype for chloamphenicol detection by using indirect competitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ic-ELISA) was developed. The optimal concentration of coating antigen (CAP-BSA) on the microtiter plate and monoclonal antibodies specific for chloramphenicol was 0.1 ug/ml and 1 ug/ml, respectively. The developed test kit could quantitatively measure chloramphenicol in the range of 0.3-20 ng/ml. The percentages of coefficient variation (%(CV) of intra-assay and inter-assay were between 2.5-16.4% and 3.5-22.9%, repectively. In addition, the average of % recovery of spiked chloramphenicol in buffer and ground shrimp at several concentrations were 106% and 97%, respectively, which were comparable to the values quantified by the commercial test kit used in this research and LC-MS-MS method.
Creative Commons License