Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูสภาพร่วมกับการบริหารสมองต่อการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรับรู้คิดและความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of comprehensive rehabilitation program and brain exercise on cognitive functions and activities on daily living in patients with traumatic brain injury
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Second Advisor
สุรชัย เคารพธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.591
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูสภาพร่วมกับการบริหารสมองต่อการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิดและความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะ ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูสภาพร่วมกับการบริหารสมองและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตศัลยกรรมประสาท หอผู้ป่วยกึ่งวิกฤต ศัลยกรรมประสาท หอผู้ป่วยธนาคารกรุงเทพชั้น 2 หอผู้ป่วยอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน จับคู่ผู้ป่วย ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ให้มีความคล้ายคลึงในเรื่อง อายุตำแหน่งของการบาดเจ็บ การได้รับการผ่าตัดและการไม่ได้รับการผ่าตัด ระดับการรู้คิด กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูสภาพร่วมกับการบริหารสมอง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูสภาพที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้แนวคิดของ Manly et al. (2002) ประกอบด้วยการฟื้นฟูสภาพด้านความจำ สมาธิ การใช้เหตุผลและการตัดสินใจ และการบริหารสมองโดยใช้แนวคิดของ Dennison and Dennison (1994) ประเมินการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิดด้วยแบบประเมินโรคสมองเสื่อมอัลไซเมอร์ (Alzheimer's Disease Assessment Scale) ของ Willma, Rosen, and Mohs (1984) และประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันด้วยแบบประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันโรคสมองเสื่อมอัลไซเมอร์ (Alzheimer's Disease Cooperative Study) ของ Galasko (1997) ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน และหาความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือโดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .83 และ .82 ตามลำดับ สถิติใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที (Independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะ กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฟื้นฟูสภาพร่วมกับการบริหารสมองมีคะแนนการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิดดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. ผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูสภาพร่วมกับการบริหารสมองมีคะแนนความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental study was to test the effects of comprehensive rehabilitation program and brain exercise on cognitive functions and activities of daily living in patients with traumatic brain injury. The participants were traumatic brain injury patients admitted to the neurosurgical intensive care unit, an intermediate care unit, neurosurgical ward, and an emergency care unit at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. A matched-pair technique was used to assign patients to experimental and control group of 20 patient each. The two groups were similar in age, location of lesion, type of operation and the Rancho levels of cognitive functioning. The experimental group received a comprehensive rehabilitation program based on Manly et al. (2002)'s theory and brain exercise based on Dennison and Dennison (1994) 's theory. The comprehensive rehabilitation program and brain exercise employed in the experimental setting included the following cognitive functions: memory, attention, and executive function. Cognitive functions was assessed by using the Alzheimer's Disease Assessment Scale, and activities of daily living was assessed by using the Alzheimer's Disease Cooperative Study. The instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts and were tested for reliability with Cronbach's alpha coefficients at .83 and .82, respectively. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, means, standard deviation and Independent t-test. Major findings were as follows: 1. Cognitive functions of the patients with traumatic brain injury receiving the comprehensive rehabilitation program and brain exercise was significantly higher (p < .01) than those who received conventional care. 2. Activities of daily living of the patients with traumatic brain injury receiving the comprehensive rehabilitation program and brain exercise was significantly higher (p<.01) than those who received conventional care.
Share
COinS