Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ค่าชดเชยและประโยชน์ทดแทนกรณีว่างงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Severance pay and unemployment insurance benefits
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.340
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงวิธีการเยียวยาผลกระทบจากการถูกเลิกจ้างและการว่างงานโดยการจ่ายค่าชดเชยและประโยชน์ทดแทนกรณีว่างงาน เมื่อได้มีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายประกันสังคมกรณีว่างงานตามพระราชบัญญัติประกันสังคม พ.ศ. 2533 แล้ว การจ่ายค่าชดเชยตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 ในปัจจุบันจึงควรมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขโดยการเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องและกำหนดรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมในการเยียวยาผลกระทบจากการถูกเลิกจ้างและการว่างงานในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า แนวคิดในการจ่ายค่าชดเชยในปัจจุบันได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นการจ่ายเพื่อตอบแทนลูกจ้างที่ทำงานให้แก่นายจ้างเป็นระยะเวลานานโดยมีลักษณะเหมือนเงินบำเหน็จหรือเงินสะสมมากกว่าเป็นการชดเชยหรือเยียวยาความเสียหายที่ลูกจ้างถูกเลิกจ้างตามแนวคิดดั้งเดิม และเมื่อมีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายประกันสังคมกรณีว่างงาน ค่าชดเชยซึ่งจ่ายในอัตราที่สัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาการทำงานของลูกจ้างจึงซ้ำซ้อนกับประโยชน์ทดแทนกรณีว่างงาน รวมทั้งประโยชน์ทดแทนกรณีว่างงานยังเป็นมาตรการเยียวยาผลกระทบจากการถูกเลิกจ้างที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นหลักประกันในการทำงานที่แน่นอนสำหรับลูกจ้างยิ่งกว่าค่าชดเชย ดังนั้นเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดดั้งเดิมของการจ่ายค่าชดเชยและเพื่อเป็นหลักประกันอันมั่นคงในการเยียวยาผลกระทบจากการถูกเลิกจ้างหรือต้องประสบภาวะการว่างงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า 1. ควรยกเลิกการจ่ายค่าชดเชยพิเศษกรณีนายจ้างย้ายสถานประกอบกิจการและค่าชดเชยพิเศษเนื่องจากนายจ้าง ปรับปรุงกิจการและปรับลดค่าชดเชยลงบางส่วน โดยกำหนดให้มีบทเฉพาะกาลให้ใช้ค่าชดเชยอัตราเดิมกับบุคคลที่มีสถานะเป็นลูกจ้างอยู่แล้วก่อนการยกเลิกและปรับลดค่าชดเชย ทั้งในการดำเนินการระยะแรกควรกำหนดให้ลูกจ้างมีสิทธิเลือกรับสิทธิประโยชน์อย่างหนึ่งอย่างใดระหว่างค่าชดเชยกับประโยชน์ทดแทนกรณีว่างงาน และกำหนดให้มีการจัดตั้งกองทุนสำรองเลี้ยงชีพภาคบังคับขึ้นเพื่อทดแทนการปรับลดค่าชดเชยลงและเพิ่มสิทธิประโยชน์ให้แก่ลูกจ้างเมื่อต้องประสบภาวะการว่างงานในลักษณะที่ลูกจ้างได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมด้วย 2. ควรเพิ่มจำนวนและระยะเวลาในการจ่ายประโยชน์ทดแทนกรณีว่างงานให้สูงขึ้น 3. ควรเพิ่มสิทธิประโยชน์ให้แก่ลูกจ้างที่ถูกเลิกจ้างและต้องการจะประกอบอาชีพอิสระในลักษณะเป็นเงินช่วยเหลือเพื่อการลงทุน 4. ควรจัดเก็บเงินสมทบเข้ากองทุนประกันสังคมเพื่อการจ่ายประโยชน์ทดแทนกรณีว่างงานเพิ่มขึ้นจากอัตราร้อยละศูนย์จุดห้า (0.5) ของค่าจ้างเป็นอัตราร้อยละสอง (2.0) ของค่าจ้าง 5.กำหนดมาตรการเพิ่มหรือลดจำนวนเงินสมทบที่เรียกเก็บจากฝ่ายนายจ้างที่มีการเลิกจ้างลูกจ้างมากหรือน้อยแล้วแต่กรณี ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการแบ่งเบาภาระการจ่ายเงินสมทบของฝ่ายนายจ้างและจูงใจให้นายจ้างเลิกจ้างลูกจ้างน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the study of the remedies for dealing with the effects of the termination of employment; the payment of severance pay in case of unemployment and other unemployment benefits after the Social Security Act B.E. 2533 has been launched. To reflect this at the current situation, the payment of severance pay under Labour Protection Act B.E. 2541, being enforced, should be amended. This research tries to provide the guidelines for the amendment of such related law and the appropriate ways to deal with the effects of the termination of employment and the unemployment situation in Thailand. The study shows that now the concept of severance pay becomes changed from the original concept which employees, being compensated or remedied when the employment is terminated to the another concept which the remunerations, kind of pension or deposited money, will be provided only for employees who work for long terms. Moreover, after the Social Security Act B.E. 2533 has been enforced to protect the unemployment, the severance pay which is calculated from the period of the consecutive working days is overlapped by the unemployment insurance benefits. Additionally, in my view, the unemployment insurance benefits can offer greater benefits for the employee than the remunerations figured by the consecutive working days. In order to review the original concept of the payment of severance pay so as to offer the remedies to guarantee the termination of employment or the unemployment, this thesis provides the alternative suggestions as follows; 1.Special severance pay which is paid when the employer relocates the place of business to another place and special severance pay which is paid when the employer terminates the employment as a result of the reorganization of the undertaking should be repealed and should reduce of fractional severance pay. On the other hand, the transitional provision that provides severance pay in the same rate for employed employees in the date that special severance pay being repealed and fractional severance pay being reduced should be implemented. First of all, the employee should have the right to choose their own remuneration benefits, between severance pay and the unemployment insurance benefit. Also, Compulsory Provident Fund should be formed to replace the reduction of severance pay and increase the benefits for the unemployed employees whom the employees also take responsible for. 2.The amount and the duration of the unemployment insurance benefits payment should be increased. 3.The increasing of the benefits as the assisted money for employees on the termination of the employment start their own business. 4.To give more benefits for the unemployment, supplementary contributions to the Social Security Fund should be increased from 0.5 percentages of the wages to 2.0 percentages of wages. 5.In order to save the supplementary contributions for the employers and to decrease the motivation to terminate the employment as much as possible, the standard for additional payment and the reduction of supplementary contributions should be set.
ISBN
9741430108
Share
COinS