Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการกดจุดต่ออาการคลื่นไส้ อาเจียน ขย้อน หลังผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดช่องท้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of nursing management comined with accupressure program on postoperative nausea, vomitting, and retching in patients receiving abdominal surgery
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.565
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการคลื่นไส้ อาเจียนขย้อน ภายหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดช่องท้อง ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการกดจุดกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยหญิงที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดช่องท้อง ที่ห้องผ่าตัดโรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 40 ราย จัดเข้ากลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย และกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย โดยให้มีลักษณะเหมือนกันในด้านอายุ น้ำหนัก ส่วนสูง และชนิดของการผ่าตัดโดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการกดจุดที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น โดยใช้แนวคิดการจัดการกับอาการของ Dodd et al. (2001) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการกดจุด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือแบบประเมินอาการคลื่นไส้ อาเจียน ขย้อน ได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน และหาความเที่ยงโดยการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟา ของครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.93 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติการทดอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการกดจุด มีอาการคลื่นไส้ อาเจียน ขย้อน หลังผ่าตัด น้อยกว่า กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ 2. กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการกดจุดหลังผ่าตัด 6 ชั่วโมง มีอาการคลื่นไส้ อาเจียน ขย้อน น้อยกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3.กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการกดจุด หลังผ่าตัด 24 ชั่วโมง มีอาการคลื่นไส้ อาเจียน ขย้อน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study effects of nursing management combined with accupressure on postoperative, nausea, vomiting, and retching in patients receiving abdominal surgery. The sample consisted of 40 women received an operation at Suratthani Hospital. Participants were selected into a control group and an experimental group The groups were similar in age, weight, height, and type of operation. The experimental group received nursing management program and acupressure program while the control group received conventional care. The research instruments were nursing management program and acupressure developed based on the concept of Dodd (2001). The research instruments were a demographic data from, and Index of of Nausea, Vomitting and Retching. The instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts. The reliability tested with Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient was 0.93. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The findings were as follows: 1. The posttest mean score for nausea, vomiting, and retching after an operation of the experimental group were significantly lower than that the control group. 2. The posttest mean score for nausea, vomiting and retching of the experimental group at 6 hours after an operation were significantly lower than that the control group. (p<.05) 3. The posttest mean score for nausea, vomiting, and retching of the experimental group at 24 hours after an operation were not significantly different from the control group.
Share
COinS