Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of mica on water absorption of acrylamide-itaconic acid superabsorbent nanocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไมกาต่อการดูดน้ำของอะคริลาไมด์-กรดอิทาโคนิกซูเปอร์แอบซอร์เบนต์นาโนคอมโพสิต
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Siriwan Phattanarudee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1240
Abstract
The superabsorbent polymer and its nanocomposite of acrylamide (AM)/itaconic acid (IA) were synthesized by solution polymerization in the aqueous solution of AM with IA as a comonomer and mica used as an inorganic additive in the polymerization process. This reaction was initiated by an initiator couple of ammonium persulfate and N N, N′, N′- tetramethylethylenediamine (TEMED). The N, N′-methylenebisacrylamide crosslinker was used in the polymerization. The influences of the concentrations of IA, crosslinker, mica content, and reaction temperature on the water absorption of the superabsorbent polymer systems were examined. In addition, the effects of the mica content on water absorbency under load of the synthesized copolymers and composites at 0.28 and 0.70 psi were examined. The water absorbency of the synthesized copolymers in artificial urine was also investigated. The functional groups of synthesized copolymers and composites were investigated by Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy, and thermal properties were characterized by thermal gravimetric analysis. The structure and surface morphology were investigated by scanning electron microscopy, transmission electron microscopy and X-ray diffraction. Moreover, the viscoelastic properties of the swollen gel were investigated. The results showed that the polymer chains intercalated into the silicate layer in the mica and created more network junctions in the polymer structure. The synthesized copolymer gives the highest water absorbency of 640+7 times its dry weight at the AM-to-IA ratio of 95:5 and 5% mica, and can absorb up to 79+3 times its dry weight in artificial urine. The mica addition results in higher water absorption of 748+5 and 76+2 times its dry weight in artificial urine with increased gel strength and enhanced thermal stability of the synthesized superabsorbent nanocomposites. Such composites were obtained from the polymerization condition of AM/IA 95/5, 5% wt of mica, 0.2% mole of N-MBA, 0.3% mole of APS, 1.2% mole of TEMED (0.2 ml) and a reaction temperature of 50°C. This superabsorbent nanocomposite has intercalation layers in mica with increasing gel strength, higher water absorption and thermal stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซูเปอร์แอบซอร์เบนต์พอลิเมอร์ และ นาโนคอมโพสิตของโคพอลิเมอร์ อะคริลาไมด์-กรดอิทาโคนิกโดยกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซซันแบบสารละลายของอะคริลาไมด์ มี กรดอิทา-โคนิกเป็นโคมอนอเมอร์และ ไมกาเป็นตัวเติมอนินทรีย์ ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาเป็นแอมโมเนียม เพอร์ซัลเฟตและ เอ็น, เอ็น, เอ็น′, เอ็น′-เททระเมทิลเอทิลีนไดแอมีน, สารเชื่อมขวาง เอ็น, เอ็น′-เม ทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์, โดยทำการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของกรดอิทาโคนิก ปริมาณไมกา ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวาง และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา ต่อสมบัติในการดูดน้ำของโคพอลิเมอร์ ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ศึกษาผลของปริมาณของสารตัวเติมไมกาในคอมโพสิตที่ได้ต่อความสามารถในการ ดูดซึมน้ำภายใต้แรงกด และศึกษาการดูดน้ำของนาโนคอมโพสิตที่ได้ในปัสสาวะเทียม ทำการ ตรวจสอบหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาด้วย กล้องจุลทรรศน์ลำอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและแบบส่งผ่าน ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงผลึกด้วยการเลี้ยวเบน ของรังสีเอกซ์ และศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเทอร์มอลกราวิเมตรี นอกจากนี้ได้ตรวจสอบ สมบัติวิสโคอิลาสติกของเจลบวมน้ำของคอมโพสิตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสายโซ่ พอลิเมอร์แทรกอยู่ในช่องว่างระหว่างชั้นซิลิเกตของไมกาเกิดเป็นจุดเชื่อมขวางในโครงสร้างของ โคพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาสมบัติการดูดซึมน้ำของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้พบว่าโคพอ- ลิเมอร์อะคริลาไมด์-กรดอิทาโคนิกที่มีกรดอิทาโคนิกร้อยละ 5 โดยโมล, เอ็น, เอ็น′-เมทิลีน- บิสอะคริลาไมด์ร้อยละ 0.2 โดยโมล, แอมโมเนียมเพอร์ซัลเฟตร้อยละ 0.3 โดยโมล และ เอ็น, เอ็น, เอ็น′, เอ็น′-เททระเมทิลเอ-ทิลีนไดแอมีนร้อยละ 1.2 โดยโมล (0.2 มิลลิลิตร) อัตราการกวน 250 รอบต่อนาที ที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ซูเปอร์แอบซอร์เบนต์พอลิเมอร์มีความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำได้ มากที่สุดถึง 640±7 เท่าของน้ำหนักแห้ง และ ดูดน้ำได้ 79±3 เท่าของน้ำหนักแห้งในปัสสาวะเทียม ส่วนซูเปอร์แอบซอร์เบนต์พอลิเมอร์นาโนคอม-โพสิตที่เติมไมการ้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ดูดซึมน้ำ ได้ถึง 748+5 เท่าของน้ำหนักพอลิเมอร์แห้ง พร้อมมีความแข็งแรงของเจลมากขึ้น ทนความร้อน เพิ่มขึ้น และสามารถดูดซึมน้ำได้ 76±2 เท่าของน้ำหนักแห้งในปัสสาวะเทียม
Creative Commons License