Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molluscicidal activity of saponins from sapindus rarak fruits on pomacea canaliculata
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ฆ่าหอยเชอรี่ของสารซาโปนินจากผลมะคำดีควาย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.866
Abstract
The chemical and biological study of a methanolic extract prepared from the fruits of Sapindus rarak DC. Led to the isolation of sapindoside B and mukurozi-saponin E₁. Their structures were determined by interpretation of spectroscopic data (IR, MS, 1-D NMR and 2-D NMR). Sapindoside B and mukurozi-saponin E₁ showed the molluscicidal activity with 100% mortality at 7 ppm against Pomacea canaliculata after treating 72 h. and showed the LC₅₀ values at 4.34 and 4.28 ppm, respectively after treating 24 h. The MTT colorimetric assay for cytotoxic activity of Sapindoside B mukurozi-saponin E₁ showed moderate cytotoxicity against human gastric carcinoma (KATO-3) activity level with IC₅₀ values of 5.55 and 6.17 mug/ml, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของผลมะคำดีควาย (Sapindus rarak DC.) สามารถสกัดแยกสารบริสุทธิ์จากสิ่งสกัดเมธานอลได้สารซาโปนินสองชนิด คือสาร Sapindoside B และ Mukurozi-saponin E₁ การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งสองกระทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีจาก IR, MS, 1-D NMR และ 2-D NMR เมื่อนำสารประกอบที่แยกได้ทั้งสองมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ฆ่าหอยเชอรี่ (Pomacea canaliculata) พบว่าที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 7 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ของสารทั้งสองมีผลทำให้หอยเชอรี่ตาย 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใน 7 ชั่วโมง โดยสาร Sapindoside B แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อหอยเชอรี่ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น LC₅₀ ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.34 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และสาร Mukurozi-saponin E₁ แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อหอยเชอรี่ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น LC₅₀ ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.28 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และเมื่อนำสารประกอบที่แยกได้ทั้งสองมาทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งพบว่าสารทั้งสองมีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3) โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ ที่ 5.55 และ 6.17 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License