Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Technical and scale efficiencies of province and district level hospitals in Mongolia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและขนาดของโรงพยาบาลระดับจังหวัดและภูมิภาคประเทศมองโกเลีย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1825
Abstract
To provide the empirical evidence of inefficiencies to health policy by measuring efficiencies of province and district level hospitals in Mongolia. To reach the goal first we determined the technical and scale efficiencies of the hospitals and then determine the factors of inefficiencies. There are 21 provincial and 10 district hospitals included in this study with available data for 2003 to 2005. Data envelopment analysis (DEA) technique was used to assess technical and scale efficiencies. The DEA model was used three inputs and two outputs. Following three physical inputs were used which are number of medical doctor, number of nurse and number of hospital bed. Two outputs we consider were number of inpatient days and number of outpatient visits. To identify and evaluate factors on technical efficiency, the efficiency score for each hospital, calculated using DEA, was used as the dependent variable in regression model, we include four independent variables representing the factors impact on efficiency performance of the hospitals which are average length of stay, Per capita Health budget, Number of elderly, Urban/Rural. To identify the factors of scale efficiency, the efficiency score was used as the dependent variable in regression model; independent variables are number of medical doctor, ratio of doctor, nurse and number of hospitals bed which are can represent the size of the hospitals. The DEA models estimated for the period from 2003 to 2005 indicate average technical and scale efficiency scores were ranking from 0.559 to 1 at the provincial hospitals and 0.768 to 1 at the district hospitals. The coefficient of number of elderly has negative and significant, confirming the expectation that a high number of elderly who are living that area is negatively associated with efficiency. The coefficient of urban also has positive and significant impact on the efficiency, expecting that the efficiency performance has high in urban areas. The number of medical doctor has significant and positive association with scale efficiency other two variables which are ratio of medical doctor/nurse and hospital bed was not significant on hospital scale efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสดงซึ่งหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ของความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ของนโยบายสาธารณสุขโดยการวัดเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพ ของโรงพยาบาลในระดับจังหวัดและระดับภูมิภาคของประเทศมองโกเลีย ในการศึกษาดังกล่าวได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและขนาดของโรงพยาบาล ตลอดจนปัจจัยของความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของโรงพยาบาลระดับจังหวัด จำนวน 21 แห่ง และโรงพยาบาลระดับภูมิภาคจำนวน 10 แห่ง ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2546 ถึง พ.ศ. 2548 ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและขนาดใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบ Data envelopment analysis ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยนำเข้าจำนวนสามปัจจัย ได้แก่ จำนวนของแพทย์ จำนวนของพยาบาล และจำนวนของเตียง และปัจจัยนำออกจำนวนสองปัจจัย ได้แก่ จำนวนวันรับการรักษาของผู้ป่วยภายใน และจำนวนครั้งของการเข้ารับการบริการของผู้ป่วยนอก ในการระบุและประเมินปัจจัยที่กำหนดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคนั้น มีดัชนีชี้วัดโดยการวิเคราะห์คะแนนประสิทธิภาพสำหรับแต่ละโรงพยาบาล ในฐานะของตัวแปรที่ถูกกำหนดภายใต้แบบจำลองถดถอย โดยการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบ Data envelopment analysis และตัวแปรอิสระจำนวนสี่ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อระดับประสิทธิภาพ ในการดำเนินการให้บริการทางสาธารณสุขของโรงพยาบาล อันได้แก่ ระยะเวลาการเข้าพักเฉลี่ย งบประมาณสาธารณสุขต่อหัว จำนวนผู้สูงอายุ และจำนวนของผู้เข้ารับบริการในเขตเมืองและเขตชนบท ในขณะที่การระบุประสิทธิภาพทางขนาดนั้น มีดัชนีชี้วัดโดยการวิเคราะห์คะแนนประสิทธิภาพสำหรับแต่ละโรงพยาบาล ในฐานะตัวแปรที่ถูกกำหนดภายใต้แบบจำลองถดถอย และมีตัวแปรอิสระสามตัวแปร อันได้แก่ จำนวนแพทย์ สัดส่วนของแพทย์และพยาบาล จำนวนเตียงของโรงพยาบาลในฐานะของตัวแทนขนาดของโรงพยาบาล ผลการศึกษาโดยการใช้แบบจำลอง Data envelopment analysis ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของโรงพยาบาลระดับจังหวัดและภูมิภาค ถึงประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและขนาดโดยเฉลี่ยจาก พ.ศ. 2546 ถึง พ.ศ. 2548 มีคะแนนประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาลระดับจังหวัดตั้งแต่ 0.559 ถึง 1 และมีคะแนนประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาลระดับท้องถิ่นตั้งแต่ 0.768 ถึง 1 สัมประสิทธิ์แสดงจำนวนของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุมีนัยสำคัญในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับระดับคะแนนประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าจำนวนผู้ป่วยสูงอายุผู้ซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่มีนัยสำคัญในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม กับประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาล สัมประสิทธิ์ของผู้ป่วยในเขตเมืองมีนัยสำคัญในทิศทางเดียวกันกับระดับคะแนนประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนิน งานของโรงพยาบาลในเขตเมืองในระดับสูง เช่นเดียวกับจำนวนของแพทย์ที่พบว่ามีมีนัยสำคัญในทิศทางเดียวกันกับระดับคะแนนประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะที่สัดส่วนของแพทย์และพยาบาล และจำนวนเตียงของโรงพยาบาลไม่มีนัยสำคัญกับระดับคะแนนประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License