Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of chelating polymer containing schiff base and sulfur for heavy metal adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คีเลทิงพอลิเมอร์ที่มีชิฟเบสและซัลเฟอร์สำหรับดูดซับโลหะหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Second Advisor
Thanapong Kreethadumrongdat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1238
Abstract
Aldehydic polystyrene-divinylbenzene copolymer (CHO-PS-DVB) was initially prepared from the oxidation of chloromethylated polystyrene-divinylbenzene (Cl-PS-DVB) with approximately 57 % yield. The CHO-PS-DVB were subsequently used to prepare three new chelating resins by coupling reaction through a dual Schiff base linkage with two synthesized ligands; 2-[3-(2-amino ethylsulfanyl)-propylsulfanyl]-ethylamine (AEPE) and 2-[2-(2-amino-ethylsulfanyl)-ethylsulfanyl]-ethylamine (AEEE), and a commercial one; triethylenetetramine (TETA), called AEPE-PS-DVB, AEEE-PS-DVB and TETA-PS-DVB, respectively. The structure of the ligands was confirmed by FT-IR, 1H-NMR and 13C-NMR spectroscopic techniques. The effects of the reaction time, temperature and the amount of ligands were investigated. All derivative resins were characterized by elemental analysis, thermogravimetry, FT-IR and FT-Raman spectroscopy and ninhydrin test. The adsorption properties of the synthesized resins towards Pb(II), Cu(II), Cd(II), Zn(II), Ni(II), Co(II) and Cr(III) ions in aqueous solution were studied by batch method. The appropriate pH of all metal solutions was in the range of 5-7 for all resins. AEPE-PS-DVB and AEEE-PS-DVB showed the same sorption behavior. Their selectivity order was Pb(II)>Zn(II)>Cu(II)>Cd(II), Co(II), Ni(II), Cr(II). In addition, TETA-PS-DVB showed the selectivity towards only Pb(II) ion
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิสไตรีนไดไวนิลเบนซีนที่มีหมู่แอลดีไฮด์ (CHO-PS-DVB) เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของพอลิสไตรีนไดไวนิลเบนซีนที่มีหมู่คลอโรเมทิล (Cl-PS-DVB) มีร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ประมาณ 57 และใช้เตรียมคีเลทิงเรซินใหม่สามชนิดด้วยปฏิกิริยาควบคู่ผ่านพันธะชิฟเบสสองพันธะ กับลิแกนด์ที่สังเคราะห์สองชนิด คือ 2-[3-(2-amino ethylsulfanyl)-propylsulfanyl]-ethylamine (AEPE) และ 2-[2-(2-amino-ethylsulfanyl)-ethylsulfanyl]-ethylamine (AEEE) และลิแกนด์ที่มีจำหน่าย คือ triethylenetetramine (TETA) ซึ่งเรียกว่า AEPE-PS-DVB, AEEE-PS-DVB และ TETA-PS-DVB ตามลำดับ ยืนยันโครงสร้างของลิแกนด์ด้วยเทคนิคฟูริเออร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และโปรตอนและคาร์บอนแมกเนติก เรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ศึกษาผลของเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ และปริมาณของลิแกนด์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุพันธ์เรซินทั้งหมดด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของธาตุที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ การวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อน ฟูริเออร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี รามาน สเปกโทรสโกปี และการทดสอบนินไฮดริน ศึกษาสมบัติการดูดซับของเรซินที่สังเคราะห์ได้ต่อไอออนของตะกั่ว ทองแดง แคดเมียม สังกะสี นิกเกิล โคบอลต์ และโครเมียม ในน้ำด้วยระบบแบทช์ ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมของไอออนทุกชนิดอยู่ในช่วง 5-7 สำหรับเรซินทุกชนิด AEPE-PS-DVB และ AEEE-PS-DVB แสดงพฤติกรรมการดูดซับแบบเดียวกัน และมีลำดับความจำเพาะต่อไอออนดังนี้ ตะกั่ว > สังกะสี > ทองแดง > แคดเมียม, โคบอลต์, นิกเกิล และโครเมียม ส่วน TETA-PS-DVB แสดงความจำเพาะต่อไอออนตะกั่วเท่านั้น
Share
COinS