Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Driver's response towards traffic information under travel time variability
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของผู้ขับขี่ต่อข้อมูลการจราจรที่มีความแปรปรวนของเวลาการเดินทาง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sorawit Narupiti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1680
Abstract
Advanced Traveler Information System (ATIS) has been applied in many countries because it has been proved as one of potential solutions to solve congestion problem and to improve the quality of driving. Providing drivers with additional traffic information, it is expected to influence their travel decision on route and destination selection, or even on cancellation of the trip. A number of studies have been conducted in order to improve the performance of ATIS in various ways, such as the setting of the system, the content of information, the accuracy of the information, etc. Yet the effectiveness of the system is heavily dependent on the driver’s behavior and response to the given information. The behaviors are somewhat unique for specific individuals (cities). The primary objective of this study wais to analyze the behavior of drivers in different South East Asia major cities; Bangkok (Thailand), Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia), and Singapore (Singapore), pertaining changing route under influence of traffic information availability and travel variability situation. Users' characteristics including socio-economic and trip characteristic as well as the responses to traffic information were investigated through Revealed Preference while the responses of drivers while encountered choices between main and alternate route with different travel time duration and uncertainty, and cost properties were determined, using Stated Preference (SP) technique. The results illustrate that the behavior of drivers in the three cities are different pertaining the factors that affect them to change the route. Their socio-economic and trip characteristics play a role in determining their route changing behavior. From stated choice study, the value of travel time and value of travel time variability can be obtained, which the highest went to Singapore drivers. Drivers appreciate reduced travel time variability than reduced duration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบ Advanced Traveler Information System (ATIS) ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในหลายประเทศ เพราะว่าระบบ ATIS เป็นวิธีการที่มีศักยภาพที่จะแก้ปัญหาการจราจรคับคั่งและเพิ่มคุณภาพการขับขี่ เมื่อระบบให้ข้อมูลด้านการจราจรแก่ผู้ขับขี่จะส่งผลให้ผู้ขับขี่ตัดสินใจในการเดินทาง เช่น การเลือกเส้นทาง การเปลี่ยนจุดปลายทาง หรือยกเลิกการเดินทางได้ดียิ่งขึ้น งานศึกษาถึงการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของระบบ ATIS มีความหลากหลาย อาทิ การวางระบบ เนื้อหาของข้อมูล ความถูกต้องของข้อมูล อย่างไรก็ดีประสิทธิผลของระบบขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยด้านพฤติกรรม และการตอบสนองของผู้ขับขี่เป็นสำคัญ และพฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่นี้แตกต่างกันตามลักษณะของบุคคลหรือพื้นที่ (เมือง) จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่ ในเมืองหลักของประเทศในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (กรุงเทพมหานคร กัวลาลัมเปอร์และสิงคโปร์) ในการเปลี่ยนเส้นทาง ภายใต้อิทธิพลของข้อมูลการจราจรที่ได้รับและสถานการณ์เดินทางที่แตกต่างกัน โดยใช้วิธี Revealed preference (RP) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของผู้ใช้ ลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม และลักษณะของการเดินทางที่จะมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนเส้นทาง และวิธี Stated preference (SP) เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของผู้ขับขี่ภายใต้ระยะเวลา ความแปรปรวนของเวลาเดินทาง และค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางที่แตกต่างกัน ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่ใน 3 เมืองที่ศึกษา มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนเส้นทางของผู้ขับขี่ ลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม และลักษณะการเดินทาง เป็นตัวกำหนดพฤติกรรมในการเปลี่ยนเส้นทางของผู้ขับขี่ให้มีความแตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาการเลือกเส้นทางพบว่ามูลค่าของระยะเวลาในการเดินทาง และความแปรปรวนของเวลาในการเดินทางมีค่าสูงสุดในสิงคโปร์ ผู้ขับขี่ให้ความสำคัญในความแปรปรวนของเวลาในการเดินทาง มากกว่าระยะเวลาในการเดินทาง
Creative Commons License