Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of pozzolan on the plastic shrinkage cracking of concrete
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของปอซโซลานต่อการแตกร้าวเนื่องจากการหดตัวแบบพลาสติกของคอนกรีต
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Stitmannaithum
Second Advisor
Nawa, Toyoharu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1676
Abstract
Concrete at its fresh state allows for the occurrence of plastic shrinkage cracks due to the excessive and rapid evaporation rate of water and the inability or lack of bleed water to replace the evaporating water. Plastic shrinkage cracks can occur in concrete slabs, pavements, and flatworks and has been known on occasion to penetrate the whole depth of a section. Unless such cracks are small and marrow, they could permit penetration of deleterious substances and weaken the structure if not controlled. Since the use of pozzolan in the concrete industry has been increasing due to its ability to improve concrete properties, then it would be possible that such materials could provide a means to control plastic shrinkage cracking in concrete. Pozzolan used as cement replacement were fly ash and pelletized silica fume. Fly ash contents of 0 to 50% and silica fume contents of 0, 3, and 5% were mixed with water/binder ratios of 0.30, 0.40, and 0.50. Specimens were prepared and tested in accordance with ASTM C 1579-06. Images of the specimens studied were taken and processed for crack quantification in terms of crack area, maximum crack width, and average crack width with the use of Image Analysis technique. The behavior of the cracks was also observed after 28 days of exposure to different curing conditions : moist curing by wet burlap and exposure to air curing conditions. Results show that with as the amount of fly ash as cement replacement was used, crack area decreased. However, maximum crack width and average crack width increased as fly ash content increased For silica fume concrete, crack area, maximum crack width, and average crack width decreased as the amount of silica fume increased. Both fly ash and silica fume concrete specimens had greater percent change in crack quantification values when exposed to moist cured conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยปกติคอนกรีตสดจะมีรอยแตกร้าวจากการหดตัวแบบพลาสติกเกิดขึ้นหากอัตราการระเหยของน้ำตรงผิวคอนกรีตมีค่าสูงกว่าอัตราการเยิ้มของคอนกรีตสด รอยแตกร้าวจากการดตัวแบบพลาสติกมักเกิดกับโครงสร้างคอนกรีตประเภทแผ่นพื้น ผิวทาง และคอนกรีตซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนของพื้นผิวต่อปริมาตรสูง โดยเป็นที่ยอมรับว่ารอยแตกร้าวนั้นอาจมีความลึกผ่านลงมาตลอดทั้งหน้าตัด นั่นคือหากรอยแตกร้าวมีขนาดใหญ่และกว้างพอจะทำให้สารเคมีต่างๆ แทรกซึมเข้าไปทำลายคอนกรีตได้ การใช้ปอซโซลานในงานอุตสาหกรรมคอนกรีตนั้นมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะปอซโซลานสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติด้านต่างๆ ของคอนกรีตให้ดีขึ้นได้ จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่การใช้ปอซโซลานจะสามารถควบคุมการแตกร้าวจากการหดตัวแบบพลาสติกดังกล่าว อันนำไปสู่การศึกษาดังงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ โดยปอซโซลานที่นำมาใช้ในงานวิจัย คือ เถ้าลอยและซิลิกาฟูม มีสัดส่วนการแทนที่ซีเมนต์ด้วยเถ้าลอยเป็นร้อยละ 0 ถึง 50 โดยน้ำหนักของวัสดุประสาน และสัดส่วนการแทนที่ด้วยซิลิกาฟูมเป็นร้อยละ 0 3 และ 5 โดยน้ำหนักของวัสดุประสาน และผสมโดยใช้สัดส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานเป็น 0.3 0.4 และ 0.5 การเตรียมและทดสอบตัวอย่างเป็นไปตามาตรฐาน ASTM C1579-06 โดยในการทดสอบจะทำการถ่ายภาพรอยแตกร้าวบนตัวอย่างและนำภาพที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์เพื่อคำนวณหาการแตกร้าวในลักษณะของพื้นที่รอยแตกร้าว ความกว้างรอยแตกร้าวสูงสุด และความกว้างรอยแตกร้าวเฉลี่ย อีกทั้งยังได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการบ่มคอนกรีตต่อพฤติกรรมรอยแตกร้าว ในคอนกรีตที่อายุ 28 วัน ระหว่างการบ่มชื้นด้วยการใช้กระสอบเปียกคลุมตัวอย่างกับการบ่มแห้งในอากาศภายในห้องทดสอบจากผลการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อใช้เถ้าลอยทดแทนซีเมนต์ในปริมาณสูงขึ้น พื้นที่รอยแตกร้าวจะลดลง ในขณะที่ความกว้างรอยแตกร้าวสูงสุดและความกว้างรอยแตกร้าวเฉลี่ยจะมีค่ามากขึ้น ในกรณีที่ใช้ซิลิกาฟูมทดแทนซีเมนต์ พบว่าพื้นที่รอยแตกร้าว ความกว้างรอยแตกร้าวสูงสุดและความกว้างรอยแตกร้าวเฉลี่ยจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อแทนที่ซีเมนต์ด้วยซิลิกาฟูม ในสัดส่วนที่สูงขึ้น อีกทั้งพบว่าการใช้เถ้าลอยและซิลิกาฟูมในคอนกรีตที่ได้รับการบ่มชื้นนั้น จะมีอิทธิพลต่อการแตกร้าวที่วิเคราะห์ได้มากกว่าคอนกรีตที่ถูกบ่มแห้ง
Share
COinS