Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสำหรับตรวจสอบปัญหาวาล์วฝืดด้วยสัญญาณเวฟเล็ต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukree Sinthupinyo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.90
Abstract
Valve stiction presents challenges in industrial process control, leading to oscillations and hindering the regulation of fluid flow. This thesis addresses the detection of valve stiction by exploring the limitations of current methods and proposes a novel approach that combines wavelet reconstruction and convolutional neural networks (CNN) to enhance stiction detection performance. The proposed method utilizes preprocessed process variable versus controller output (PV(OP)) plots as input to the CNN model, capitalizing on the distinctive characteristics of stiction. Training and evaluation employ both simulated and real-world data from the International Stiction Data Base (ISDB), with the F1 score serving as the primary performance metric. Results demonstrate that the modified PV(OP) input approach, in conjunction with the CNN classifier, achieves an impressive F1 score of 0.9, surpassing conventional methods. In-depth analysis of fault cases provides valuable insights into the strengths and limitations of the approach, emphasizing interpretability and robustness. The accurate detection of valve stiction enables proactive maintenance and targeted interventions, ultimately improving the performance of interconnected systems and enhancing safety and efficiency in industrial processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาวาล์วฝืด (valve stiction) คือปัญหาสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมเนื่องจากส่งผลให้เกิดการสั่นและการขัดขวางในการควบคุมอัตราการไหลของสายการผลิต งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการตรวจจับการติดขัดของวาล์วโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดของวิธีการที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และเสนอวิธีการตรวจจับใหม่ซึ่งผสมการสร้างใหม่เชิงเวฟเล็ต (wavelet reconstruction) และโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมคอนโวลูชัน (Convolutional Neural Networks: CNN) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับ วิธีการนี้ใช้รูปแบบของกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าตัวแปรในกระบวนการ (Process Variable: PV) และคำสั่งจากตัวควบคุม (controller output: OP) ซึ่งถูกปรับปรุงให้แสดงลักษณะเฉพาะของการติดขัดอย่างชัดเจน เป็นข้อมูลป้อนเข้าสู่แบบจำลอง CNN โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการฝึกฝนแบบจำลองเป็นข้อมูลจำลองและข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทดสอบเป็นข้อมูลจริงจาก International Stiction Data Base (ISDB) โดยใช้ F1 score เป็นตัววัดประสิทธิภาพหลัก ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าการปรับปรุงข้อมูลป้อนเข้า PV(OP) ร่วมกับ CNN สามารถทำให้ได้ F1 score สูงสุดที่ 0.9 ซึ่งสูงกว่าวิธีการที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน และการวิเคราะห์รายละเอียดของกรณีที่มีความผิดพลาดในการตรวจจับ ทำให้ได้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับจุดเด่นและข้อจำกัดของวิธีการนี้ เช่น ความสามารถในการตีความผลลัพธ์ (interpretability) และความทนทานของแบบจำลอง (robustness) การตรวจจับการติดขัดของวาล์วอย่างแม่นยำนี้จะช่วยให้เราสามารถวางแผนการบำรุงรักษาและการปรับปรุงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้กระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมมีความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิผลเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.