Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอนกลุ่มเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานจากเมทานอลโดยปฏิกิริยาแบบคาสเคดขั้นตอนเดียวในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเบดนิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1379
Abstract
The demand for sustainable and efficient processes for the production of jet fuel range hydrocarbons has been increasing due to the environmental concerns associated with conventional fossil fuel sources. The research focuses on the development and optimization of a catalytic system capable of converting methanol, which can be produced from carbon dioxide, into jet-fuel range hydrocarbons through one-pot cascade reactions in a fixed-bed reactor. The study begins with catalyst screening, HZSM-5 catalyst with a high SiO­2/Al2O3 ratio of 322 was chosen for the firstly converted methanol into light olefins intermediate, and the HZSM-5 catalyst with SiO­2/Al2O3 ratio of 40 was chosen for olefins oligomerization to produce jet fuel range hydrocarbon. The effect of various process parameters performed a parameterized study over temperature (400-600 C), pressure (1-15 bar), and 7 types of catalyst bed configurations. The results show that the methanol conversion increased with the reaction temperature and pressure. Increasing temperature enhanced the cracking reaction of olefins and led to a decrease in the selectivity toward propylene and butylene, which are the desired intermediate. As pressure increased, the selectivity toward jet-fuel-range hydrocarbon (C8-C16) increased along with a decrease in propylene and butylene, which suggested that higher pressure promoted olefins oligomerization. Based on these findings, the optimal conditions for producing jet-fuel-range hydrocarbons were determined to be a temperature of 400°C and a pressure of 15 bar. The effect of the catalyst bed configuration shows the important role on the product selectivity of jet-fuel range hydrocarbons. HZSM-5 catalyst mixed with molecular sieve 3Å could shift the selectivity toward olefins and jet-fuel-range hydrocarbons. Further investigations are needed to explore the water sorption capacity of molecular sieve 3Å and optimize the process parameters for improved performance and stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสนใจในกระบวนการที่ยั่งยืนและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอนสำหรับเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากความกังวลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแหล่งเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาและการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถเปลี่ยนเมทานอล ซึ่งสามารถผลิตจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ให้เป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนในช่วงเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานผ่านปฏิกิริยาแบบคาสเคดขั้นตอนเดียวในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเบดนิ่ง การศึกษาเริ่มต้นด้วยการเลือกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วน SiO­2/Al2O3 สูงที่ 322 สำหรับเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเป็นโอเลฟินส์ในขั้นตอนแรกก่อน และ HZSM-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วน SiO­2/Al2O3 ที่ 40 สำหรับโอเลฟินส์โอลิโกเมอไรเซชันเพื่อผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอนสำหรับเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยาน ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในกระบวนการทำปฏิกิริยา โดยทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ (400-600 องศาเซลเซียส) ความดัน (1-15 บาร์) และการกำหนดชั้นของเบดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 7 แบบ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมทานอลเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิและความดันเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิทำให้ปฏิกิริยาแตกสลายของโอเลฟินส์สูงขึ้นและทำให้การเลือกเกิดโพรพิลีนและบิวทิลีนที่ซึ่งเป็นสารมัธยันตร์ที่ต้องการลดลง เมื่อความดันเพิ่มขึ้นการเลือกเกิดไฮโดรคาร์บอนของเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยาน (C8-C16) จะเพิ่มขึ้น พร้อมกับการลดลงของโพรพิลีนและบิวทิลีน ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าความดันที่สูงขึ้นจะส่งเสริมโอเลฟินส์โอลิโกเมอไรเซชัน สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอนสำหรับช่วงเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานคือที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 15 บาร์ การจัดเรียงชั้นของเบดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ของไฮโดรคาร์บอนสำหรับช่วงเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยาน การผสมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 กับโมเลกุลลาร์ ซีฟชนิด 3Å สามารถช่วยส่งเสริมการเลือกเกิดของโอเลฟินส์และไฮโดรคาร์บอนสำหรับช่วงเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานได้ อย่างไรก็ตามจำเป็นต้องมีการตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำของโมเลกุลลาร์ ซีฟ และปรับตัวแปรของกระบวนการให้เหมาะสมเพื่อประสิทธิภาพและความเสถียรที่ดีขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.