Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเกอร์เบต์ของเอทานอลเป็นบิวทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1243
Abstract
This research aims to investigate the Guerbet reaction of ethanol to butanol over MgAl mixed oxide catalysts. The MgAlO catalyst was obtained from calcination of MgAl-LDH. This study has been divided into three sections. In the first section, the effect of ethanol flow rate and nitrogen flow rate on Guerbet reaction of ethanol to butanol were examined. It was found that the optimal condition of ethanol flow rate and nitrogen flow rate for Guerbet reaction were at the weight hour space velocity (WHSV) of 3.1 h-1 and 900 mL/h of nitrogen flow rate, which gave 3.94% of butanol yield. Therefore, this condition was also further used in sections 2 and 3. However, adding metal on catalyst was interesting for improvement of catalyst efficiency. The effect of strontium loading on MgAlO catalyst was studied in section 2. The results presented that Sr0.1-MgAlO exhibited the highest butanol selectivity (29.09%) at 300 °C. Moreover, the influence of ethanol concentration on Guerbet reaction was investigated in the last research section. It was found that Sr0.1-MgAlO had the highest butanol yield (3.57%) at 50% of ethanol concentration, which provided butanol yield closely with that obtained from MgAlO (3.94%) at 99.9% of ethanol concentration. This result was due to the presence of strontium on catalyst affected on the porosity property and acidic-basic properties of catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเกอร์เบต์ของเอทานอลเป็นบิวทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมออกไซต์ได้จากการเผาของแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนแรกศึกษาผลของอัตราการไหลของเอทานอลและอัตราการไหลของไนโตรเจนที่มีต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเกอร์เบต์ของเอทานอลเป็นบิวทานอล พบว่าอัตราการไหลของเอทานอลและอัตราการไหลของไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเกอร์เบต์ คือ ค่าอัตราการไหลของเอทานอลต่อน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (WHSV) เท่ากับ 3.1 ต่อชั่วโมง และอัตราการไหลไนโตรเจนเท่ากับ 900 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ซึ่งมีค่าผลผลิตของเอทานอลเท่ากับ 3.94 เปอร์เซนต์ ดังนั้นสภาวะดังกล่าวนี้จะถูกนำไปใช้ในงานส่วนที่ 2 และ 3 ด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมโลหะลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิริยามีความน่าสนใจสำหรับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลกระทบของสตรอนเทียมที่ถูกเติมลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์จะถูกศึกษาในงานส่วนที่ 2 ผลที่ได้พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสตรอนเทียมแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ที่มีอัตราส่วนสตรอนเทียมเท่ากับ 0.1 (Sr0.1-MgAlO) จะมีค่าการเลือกเกิดของบิวทานอลสูงสุด (29.09 เปอร์เซนต์) ที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้เมื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลต่อปฏิกิริยาเกอร์เบต์ในงานวิจัยส่วนสุดท้าย พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสตรอนเทียมแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ที่มีอัตราส่วนสตรอนเทียมเท่ากับ 0.1 (Sr0.1-MgAlO) มีค่าผลผลิตบิวทานอลสูงสุด (3.57 เปอร์เซนต์) ที่ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลเท่ากับ 50 เปอร์เซนต์ ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับค่าผลผลิตของบิวทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ (3.94 เปอร์เซนต์) ที่ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลเท่ากับ 99.9 เปอร์เซนต์ ผลที่ได้เนื่องจากการมีสตรอนเทียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติความเป็นรูพรุนและคุณสมบัติความเป็นกรดเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License