Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Epoxide ring opening by ZSM-5 catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Duangamol Nuntasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1203
Abstract
A series of H-ZSM-5 zeolites with Si/AI ratios in arrange of 10-50 were tested in the epoxide ring opening catalysis. All ZSM-5 catalysts were synthesized by hydrothermal method and characterized by XRD, SEM/EDX, [subscript 27] AI MAS NMR and nitrogen adsorption (BET), to link catalyst properties to catalytic behavior. The catalysis of epoxide ring opening was carried out in the heterogeneous system. H-ZSM-5 with high Si/AI of 36 was an effective catalyst for styrene oxide ring opening, which gave the high yield of 2-methoxy-2-phenylethanol of higher 89% with a good selectivity at the reaction temperature of 70ํc for 3 h. This optimum condition was further applied for other epoxides: 1-dodecene oxide and cyclohexene oxide. The catalytic reaction of epoxide ring opening over ZSM-5 catalyst could be proceeded and gave the relatively high quantity in product yield of alcohol derivatives. In addition, the reused catalyst with regeneration by calcined at 540ํc for 5 h was studied for the reaction of epoxide ring opening. The result shows a high efficiency with the high yield of desired product and selectivity to 2-methoxy-2-phenylethanol, after testing for four cycles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกา/อลูมินา 10-50 ในการเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ทั้งหมดเตรียมได้โดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วย XRD, SEM/EDX, [subscript 27]AI MAS NMR และ nitrogen adsorption (BET) ผลจากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นำมาวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์ ปฎิกิริยาการเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์เกิดขึ้นในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเนื้อผสม การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงสไตรีนออกไซด์พบว่าตัวเร่ง H-ZSM-5 ที่อัตราส่วน Si/Al = 36 มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา และให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2-methoxy-2-phenylethanol ในปริมาณที่สูงถึง 80% และมีความเลือกจำเพาะที่ดีต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือที่อุณหภูมิ 70ํc เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 3 ชั่วโมง ได้นำสภาวะที่เหมาะสมประยุกต์ใช้กับอิพอกไซด์ชนิดอื่น ได้แก่ 1-dodecene oxide และ cyclohexanone oxide พบว่าสามารถเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์เหล่านี้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของอนุพันธ์แอลกอฮอล์ในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูง นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์ โดยทำการปรับสภาพผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ด้วยการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 540 ํc เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง แล้วนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลังจากการทำการทดลองทำปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วจำนวน 4 รอบ พบว่าให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สูง รวมไปถึงค่าปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์และค่าความสามารถในการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ของ 2-methoxy-2-phenylethanol ค่อนข้างสูง
Share
COinS