Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and nucleic acid binding properties of novel peptide nucleic acids carrying beta amino acid spacer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติการจับยึดกับกรดนิวคลีอิกของกรดนิวคลีอิกเพปไทด์ชนิดใหม่ที่มีสะพานเชื่อมเป็นกรดบีตาเอมิโน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1064
Abstract
A synthetic method for novel Peptide Nucleic Acid (PNA) carrying Beta-amino acid spacers has been developed. The PNA monomers in this research were pyrrolidine derivatives modified with 4 natural nucleobases at C-4 position. The thymine monomers were synthesized in all possible stereoisomers including "cis-D", "trans-D", "cis-L" and "trans-L". The adenine, cytosine and guanine monomers were synthesized only in "cis-D" configuration. These PNA monomers were coupled with Beta-amino acid spacers in an alternate fashion by Fmoc solid phase peptide synthesis. The spacers included in this studies were classified into three categories: acyclic (amino-oxy acetic acid, N-amino N-methylglycine), cyclic with one stereogenic center (D-aminopyrrolidine carboxylic acid or D-APC, L-aminopyrrolidine carboxylic acid or (L-APC), cyclic with two stereogenic centers [(1S,2S), (1R,2R), (1S,2R) and (1R,2S)-2-aminocylopentane carboxylic acids (ACPC)]. The solid-phase synthesis proceeded efficiently with more than 90% average efficiency for each individual coupling step. PNA sequences in 5-10 base lengths were successfully synthesized and were characterized by MALDI-TOF MS. Binding properties of these PNA with DNA were studied by UV-titration, T[subscript m], gel electrophoresis, circular dichroism and fluorescence experiments. These revealed that the cis-D pyrrolidine PNA containing the D-aminopyrrolidine carboxylic acid (D-APC) or (1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentane carboxylic acid [(1S,2S)-ACPC] spacers can form stable 1:1 hybrids with DNA. The PNA-DNA interactions followed the Watson-Crick base-pairing rules (A.T, C.G). The cis-D/D-APC PNA also exhibited a strong preference for binding to DNA in antiparallel fashion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (พีเอ็นเอ) ชนิดใหม่ที่มีสะพานเชื่อมเป็นกรดบีตาเอมิโน พีเอ็นเอที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นเป็นอนุพันธ์ของพิโรลิดีนที่มีนิวคลีโอเบสทั้ง 4 ชนิดต่ออยู่ที่ตำแหน่ง C-4 โดยเฉพาะไทมีนมอนอเมอร์ได้สังเคราะห์ทั้ง 4 สเตอริโอไอโซเมอร์ ได้แก่ ซีส-ดีทรานส์-ดี, ซีส-แอล และทรานส์-แอลไอโซเมอร์ ส่วนเบสอะดีนีน, ไซโตซีน และกวานีน นั้นสังเคราะห์เฉพาะซีส-ดี-ไอโซเมอร์เท่านั้น ได้เชื่อมอนุพันธ์ของพิโรลิดีนเหล่านี้ด้วยกรดบีตาเอมิโน ด้วยเทคนิคการสังเคราะห์เพปไทด์บนวัฏภาคของแข็ง สะพานเชื่อมในการวิจัยนี้ แบ่งได้เป็น 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ชนิดไม่เป็นวงแหวน ประกอบด้วย เอ็น-อะมิโน เอ็น-เมทิลไกลซีน และ อะมิโนออกซีแอซีติกแอซิด ชนิดวงแหวนที่มีไครัล 1 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ อี-อะมิโน พิโรลิดีน คาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด (ดี-เอพีซี) และแอล-อะมิโน พิโรลิดีน คาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด (แอล-เอพีซี) และชนิดวงแหวนที่มีไครัล 2 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ (1S,2S), (1R,2R), (1S,2R) และ (1R,2S)-2-อะมิโนไซโคลเพนเทนคาร์บอกซิลิกแอ-ซิด (เอซีพีซี) การสังเคราะห์ดังกล่าวมีค่าเฉลี่ยการคู่ควบในแต่ละขั้นมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 โดยได้สังเคราะห์พีเอ็นเอที่มีความยาวตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 10 เบส และยืนยันด้วยมาลดี-ทอฟ แมสสเปกโตรเมทรีพีเอ็นเอที่สังเคราะห์ได้ นำไปศึกษาการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนระหว่างพีเอ็นเอกับดีเอ็นเอด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-ไทเทรต, การหาค่าอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลว, เจล อิเลคโตรโฟเรซีส, เซอร์คูลาร์ ไดโครอิซึม และฟลูออ-ริเมทรี พบว่าพีเอ็นเอที่มีดี-เอพีซี และ ((1S,2S)-เอซีพีซีเป็นตัวเชื่อม แสดงการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนที่เสถียรกับดีเอ็นเอในอัตราส่วน 1:1 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามกฎการเข้าคู่เบสแบบวัตสัน-คริก (A.T, C.G) และพีเอ็นเอที่มีดี-เอพีซีเป็นสะพานเชื่อม มีทิศทางการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับดีเอ็นเอแบบแอนติพาราเรล
Creative Commons License