Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabric and fiber modification using radio frequency plasma process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรสิ่งทอและเส้นใยโดยกระบวนการพลาสมาความถี่วิทยุ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong
Second Advisor
Satreerat Hodak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1250
Abstract
This thesis focuses on the hydrophobicity improvement of fabrics which included polyethylene terepthalate, Thai silk, mixed Thai silk and cotton using radio frequency inductively coupled SF₆ plasma. All treated fabrics show significant improvement in hydrophobicity. Compared with untreated fabrics, contact angle of treated fabrics increases about three times and absorption time increases from 0-30 minutes to the maximum observation time limit of 210 minutes. The change in surface morphology was observed by scanning electron microscopy and atomic force microscopy. The average roughness increased from 3-28 nm to 23-45 nm, depending on type of fabrics. The changes in chemical compositions on fabric were invertigated by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). The XPS results show the participation of fluorine-containing groups (CF, CF₂, CF₃) in fabric surface as well as the increase of total fluorine content after SF plasma treatment. The fluorine content were related to the absorption time. We found that the main reason for the improvement of hydrophobicity properties of fabrics should due to the incorporation of fluorine atoms rather than the increase of surface roughness. In this study, the increase of surface roughness was found to be in the order of nanometer range which is very small compared to the size of water droplet used in the experiment. In our RF-ICP system, the optimum operating plasma condition is obtained at pressure of 0.5 Torr and RF power of 50 watts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงสมบัติการไม่ซึมน้ำของผ้าซึ่งประกอบด้วยผ้าโพลีเอทธีลีนเทเรฟธอลเลต, ผ้าไหมไทย, ผ้าไหมไทยผสม และผ้าฝ้าย โดยใช้พลาสมาของแก๊สซัลเฟอร์เฮกซะฟลูออไรด์ ผ้าที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงสมบัติด้วยพลาสมาจะถูกวิเคราะห์เชิงกายภาพโดยใช้การวัดมุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำและการจับเวลาที่ผ้าใช้ในการดูดซับน้ำ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่ามุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำสำหรับผ้าที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงสมบัติจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณสามเท่าเมื่อเทียบกับผ้าที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุงสมบัติ และเวลาที่ผ้าใช้ในการดูดซับน้ำ เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0-30 นาที เป็น 210 นาที ซึ่งเป็นค่าเวลาสูงสุดที่ตั้งไว้สำหรับการทดลอง การเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะพื้นผิวของผ้า จะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบแรงอะตอม พบว่า พื้นผิวของผ้าที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงสมบัติมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความขรุขระเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 3-28 นาโนเมตร ไปสู่ 23-45 นาโนเมตรขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของผ้า นอกจากนี้แล้วได้ใช้เทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปีศึกษาส่วนประกอบทางเคมีบนพื้นผิวผ้า ผลการวัดเอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปีพบกลุ่มของ CF, CF₂, CF₃ บนพื้นผิวผ้า และปริมาณของฟลูออรีนเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากปรับปรุงสมบัติด้วยพลาสมา ปริมาณของฟลูออรีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้สัมพันธ์กับเวลาที่ผ้าใช้ในการดูดซับน้ำ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า สาเหตุที่สำคัญซึ่งทำให้ผ้ามีสมบัติการไม่ซึมน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นคือ การมีฟลูออรีนบนพื้นผิวผ้า ไม่ได้เกิดจากความขรุขระที่เพิ่มในระดับนาโนเมตร เนื่องจากความขรุขระที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้มีขนาดเล็กมากเมื่อเทียบกับขนาดของหยดน้ำที่ใช้ทำการทดลองเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับปรุงสมบัติการไม่ซึมน้ำในงานวิจัยนี้อยู่ที่ความดัน 0.5 ทอร์ และกำลังคลื่นวิทยุ 50 วัตต์
Share
COinS